Who did MPs nominate to be leader and deputy leader?

17th June, 2015 2:07 pm

parliament_front_bench.jpg

The nominations process for leader and deputy leader have closed and below we have a full list of who MPs nominated in each race.

In the running to be leader are: Andy Burnham, Yvette Cooper, Jeremy Corbyn and Liz Kendall.

The MPs who are still in the deputy leader race are: Ben Bradshaw, Stella Creasy, Angela Eagle, Caroline Flint and Tom Watson.

Rushanara Ali dropped out of the race last minute, helping Bradshaw, Creasy and Eagle onto the ballot. Below is a full list of who MPs nominated in each contest – we’ve noted in brackets which MPs lent their support to another deputy leadership candidate because Ali had bowed out.

MP Leadership Deputy leadership
Debbie Abrahams MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth Andy Burnham Stella Creasy
Heidi Alexander MP for Lewisham East Andy Burnham Ben Bradshaw
Dave Anderson MP for Blaydon Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Hilary Benn MP for Leeds central Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Luciana Berger MP for Liverpool, Wavertree Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Clive Betts MP for Sheffield South East Andy Burnham Ben Bradshaw
Paul Blomfield MP for Sheffield Central Andy Burnham Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
Kevin Brennan MP for Cardiff West Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Andrew Burnham MP for Leigh Andy Burnham
Julie Cooper MP for Burnley Andy Burnham Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
David Crausby MP for Bolton North East Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Alex Cunningham MP for Stockton North Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Wayne David MP for Caerphilly Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Peter Dowd MP for Bootle Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Michael Dugher MP for Barnsley East Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Bill Esterson MP for Sefton Central Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Paul Farrelly MP for Newcastle-Under-Lyme Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Rob Flello MP for Stoke-On-Trent South Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Yvonne Fovargue MP for Makerfield Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Pat Glass MP for North West Durham Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Mary Glindon MP for North Tyneside Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Lilian Greenwood MP for Nottingham South Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Margaret Greenwood MP for Wirral West Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Nia Griffith MP for Llanelli Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Andrew Gwynne MP for Denton and Reddish Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Harry Harpham MP for Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Carolyn Harris MP for Swansea East Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Stephen Hepburn MP for Jarrow Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Kate Hoey MP for Vauxhall Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Kate Hollern MP for Blackburn Andy Burnham Stella Creasy
Dan Jarvis MP for Barnsley Central Andy Burnham Stella Creasy
Graham Jones MP for Hyndburn Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Gerald Jones MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Andy Burnham Stella Creasy
Barbara Keeley MP for Worsley and Eccles South Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Ian Lavery MP for Wansbeck Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Emma Lewell-Buck MP for South Shields Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Ian Lucas MP for Wrexham Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Holly Lynch MP for Halifax Andy Burnham Stella Creasy
Justin Madders MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Rachael Maskell MP for York Central Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Chris Matheson MP for City of Chester Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Kerry McCarthy MP for Bristol East Andy Burnham Ben Bradshaw
Andy McDonald MP for Middlesbrough Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Conor McGinn MP for St Helens North Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Liz McInnes MP for Heywood and Middleton Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Alan Meale MP for Mansfield Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Ian Mearns MP for Gateshead Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Lisa Nandy MP for Wigan Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Albert Owen MP for Ynys Mon Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Teresa Pearce MP for Erith and Thamesmead Andy Burnham Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
Lucy Powell MP for Manchester Central Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Yasmin Qureshi MP for Bolton South East Andy Burnham Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Angela Rayner MP for Ashton-Under-Lyne Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Jamie Reed MP for Copeland Andy Burnham Stella Creasy
Christina Rees MP for Neath Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Rachel Reeves MP for Leeds West Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Steve Rotheram MP for Liverpool, Walton Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Owen Smith MP for Pontypridd Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Jeff Smith MP for Manchester Withington Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Keir Starmer MP for Holborn and St Pancras Andy Burnham Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Jo Stevens MP for Cardiff Central Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP for Torfaen Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Anna Turley MP for Redcar Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Karl Turner MP for Kingston Upon Hull East Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Derek Twigg MP for Halton Andy Burnham Angela Eagle
Valerie Vaz MP for Walsall South Andy Burnham Ben Bradshaw
Alan Whitehead MP for Southampton Test Andy Burnham Caroline Flint
Iain Wright MP for Hartlepool Andy Burnham Tom Watson
Jon Ashworth MP for Leicester South Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Ian Austin MP for Dudley North Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Adrian Bailey MP for West Bromwich West Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Roberta Blackman-Woods MP for City of Durham Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
Lyn Brown MP for West Ham Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Nick Brown MP for Newcastle Upon Tyne East Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Chris Bryant MP for Rhondda Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Karen Buck MP for Westminster North Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Richard Burden MP for Birmingham, Northfield Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Liam Byrne MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Ruth Cadbury MP for Brentford and Isleworth Yvette Cooper Stella Creasy
Ann Clwyd MP for Cynon Valley Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Vernon Coaker MP for Gedling Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Yvette Cooper MP for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Yvette Cooper
Judith Cummins MP for Bradford South Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Jim Cunningham MP for Coventry South Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Nic Dakin MP for Scunthorpe Yvette Cooper Caroline Flint
Geraint Davies MP for Swansea West Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Thangam Debbonaire MP for Bristol West Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Jack Dromey MP for Birmingham, Erdington Yvette Cooper Caroline Flint
Maria Eagle MP for Garston and Halewood Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Jim Fitzpatrick MP for Poplar and Limehouse Yvette Cooper Caroline Flint
Coleen Fletcher MP for Coventry North East Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Vicky Foxcroft MP for Lewisham, Deptford Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Helen Goodman MP for Bishop Auckland Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Kate Green MP for Stretford and Urmston Yvette Cooper Stella Creasy
Fabian Hamilton MP for Leeds North East Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
David Hanson MP for Delyn Yvette Cooper Caroline Flint
Sue Hayman MP for Workington Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
John Healey MP for Wentworth and Dearne Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Sharon Hodgson MP for Washington and Sunderland West Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
George Howarth MP for Knowsley Yvette Cooper Caroline Flint
Diana Johnson MP for Hull North Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Kevan Jones MP for North Durham Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Helen Jones MP for Warrington North Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Stephen Kinnock MP for Aberavon Yvette Cooper Caroline Flint
Chris Leslie MP for Nottingham East Yvette Cooper Stella Creasy
Khalid Mahmood MP for Birmingham, Perry Barr Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Shabana Mahmood MP for Birmingham, Ladywood Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Seema Malhotra MP for Feltham and Heston Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
John Mann MP for Bassetlaw Yvette Cooper Rushanara Ali
Stephen McCabe MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Catherine McKinnell MP for Newcastle Upon Tyne North Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw
Madeleine Moon MP for Bridgend Yvette Cooper Stella Creasy
Melanie Onn MP for Great Grimsby Yvette Cooper Stella Creasy
Matthew Pennycook MP for Greenwich and Woolwich Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Jess Phillips MP for Birmingham Yardley Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Bridget Phillipson MP for Houghton and Sunderland South Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Stephen Pound MP for Ealing North Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Marie Rimmer MP for St Helens South and Whiston Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Geoffrey Robinson MP for Coventry North West Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Naz Shah MP for Bradford West Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Virendra Sharma MP for Ealing, Southall Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Paula Sherriff MP for Dewsbury Yvette Cooper
Andrew Slaughter MP for Hammersmith Yvette Cooper Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Ruth Smeeth MP for Stoke-on-Trent North Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Karin Smyth MP for Bristol South Yvette Cooper Stella Creasy
John Spellar MP for Warley Yvette Cooper Tom Watson
Daniel Zeichner MP for Cambridge Yvette Cooper Angela Eagle
Diane Abbott MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy
Rushanara Ali MP for Bethnal Green and Bow Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Margaret Beckett MP for Derby South Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle
Richard Burgon MP for Leeds East Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Dawn Butler MP for Brent Central Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
Ronnie Campbell MP for Blyth Valley Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Sarah Champion MP for Rotherham Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy
Jeremy Corbyn MP for Islington North Jeremy Corbyn Rushanara Ali
Jo Cox MP for Batley and Spen Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy
Neil Coyle MP for Bermondsey and Old Southwark Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw
Jon Cruddas MP for Dagenham Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Clive Efford MP for Eltham Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Frank Field MP for Birkenhead Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw
Louise Haigh MP for Sheffield, Heeley Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Kelvin Hopkins MP for Luton North Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle
Rupa Huq MP for Ealing Central and Acton Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Imran Hussain MP for Bradford East Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Huw Irranca-Davies MP for Ogmore Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw
Sadiq Khan MP for Tooting Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
David Lammy MP for Tottenham Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy
Clive Lewis MP for Norwich South Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Rebecca Long-Bailey MP for Salford and Eccles Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Gordon Marsden MP for Blackpool South Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw
John McDonnell MP for Hayes and Harlington Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle (prev: Ali)
Michael Meacher MP for Oldham West and Royton Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle
Grahame Morris MP for Easington Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Chi Onwurah MP for Newcastle Upon Tyne Central Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy (prev: Ali)
Kate Osamor MP for Edmonton Jeremy Corbyn Tom Watson
Tulip Siddiq MP for Hampstead and Kilburn Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle
Dennis Skinner MP for Bolsover Jeremy Corbyn Rushanara Ali
Cat Smith MP for Lancaster and Fleetwood Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle
Andrew Smith MP for Oxford East Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw
Gareth Thomas MP for Harrow West Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy
Emily Thornberry MP for Islington South and Finsbury Jeremy Corbyn Ben Bradshaw
Jon Trickett MP for Hemsworth Jeremy Corbyn Angela Eagle
Catherine West MP for Hornsey and Wood Green Jeremy Corbyn Stella Creasy
Kevin Barron MP for Rother Valley Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Tom Blenkinsop MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Jenny Chapman MP for Darlington Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Ann Coffey MP for Stockport Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Simon Danczuk MP for Rochdale Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Gloria De Piero MP for Ashfield Liz Kendall Tom Watson
Stephen Doughty MP for Cardiff South and Penarth Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Jim Dowd MP for Lewisham West & Penge Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Julie Elliott MP for Sunderland Central Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Louise Ellman MP for Liverpool, Riverside Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Chris Evans MP for Islwyn Liz Kendall Ben Bradshaw
Paul Flynn MP for Newport West Liz Kendall Ben Bradshaw
Mike Gapes MP for Ilford South Liz Kendall Angela Eagle
Mark Hendrick MP for Preston Liz Kendall Angela Eagle
Margaret Hodge MP for Barking Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Tristram Hunt MP for Stoke-On-Trent Central Liz Kendall Ben Bradshaw (prev: Ali)
Mike Kane MP for Wythenshawe and Sale East Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Liz Kendall MP for Leicester West Liz Kendall
Peter Kyle MP for Hove Liz Kendall Ben Bradshaw
Ivan Lewis MP for Bury South Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Fiona Mactaggart MP for Slough Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Siobhain McDonagh MP for Mitcham and Morden Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Pat McFadden MP for Wolverhampton South East Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Alison McGovern MP for Wirral South Liz Kendall Angela Eagle
Jessica Morden MP for Newport East Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Toby Perkins MP for Chesterfield CLP Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Steve Reed MP for Croydon North Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Johnny Reynolds MP for Stalybridge and Hyde Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Emma Reynolds MP for Wolverhampton North East Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Joan Ryan MP for Enfield North Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Barry Sheerman MP for Huddersfield Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Gavin Shuker MP for Luton South Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Nick Smith MP for Blaenau Gwent Liz Kendall Tom Watson
Angela Smith MP for Penistone and Stocksbridge Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Wes Streeting MP for Ilford North Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Gisela Stuart MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
Stephen Timms MP for East Ham Liz Kendall Ben Bradshaw
Stephen Twigg MP for Liverpool, West Derby Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Chuka Umunna MP for Streatham Liz Kendall Stella Creasy (prev: Ali)
Phil Wilson MP for Sedgefield Liz Kendall Caroline Flint
John Woodcock MP for Barrow and Furness Liz Kendall Stella Creasy
Alan Johnson MP West Hull and Hessle Ben Bradshaw
Roger Godsiff MP Birmingham Hall Green Tom Watson
Susan Elan Jones MP for Clwyd South Ben Bradshaw
Ben Bradshaw MP for Exeter Ben Bradshaw
Tom Watson MP for West Bromwich East Tom Watson
Gerald Kaufman MP for Manchester Gorton Caroline Flint
Graham Stringer MP for Blackley and Broughton Stella Creasy
Meg Hillier MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch Ben Bradshaw
Stella Creasy MP for Walthamstow Stella Creasy
Angela Eagle MP for Wallasey Angela Eagle
Caroline Flint MP for Don Valley Caroline Flint
Barry Gardiner MP for Brent North Caroline Flint
Helen Hayes MP for Dulwich and West Norwood Stella Creasy
Keith Vaz for Leicester East Angela Eagle
Ian Murray MP for Edinburgh South Stella Creasy
David Winnick MP for Walsall North Tom Watson
Lindsay Hoyle MP for Chorley
Graham Allen MP for Nottingham North
Alan Campbell MP for Tynemouth
Rosie Cooper MP for West Lancashire
Mary Creagh MP for Wakefield
Harriet Harman MP for Camberwell and Peckham
Mark Tami MP for Alyn and Deeside
John Cryer MP for Leyton and Wanstead
Natascha Engel MP for North East Derbyshire
Ed Miliband MP for Doncaster North
Rosie Winterton MP Doncaster Central
To report anything from the comment section, please e-mail [email protected]
x

LabourList Daily Email

Everything Labour. Every weekday morning

Share with your friends










Submit