Supporting nominations for Scottish Labour leader close – and the hustings begin

Nominations closed yesterday in the race for both Scottish Labour Leader and Deputy Leader. Jim Murphy and Kezia Dugdale have received the most supporting nominations from CLPs and Councillors (as they did with parliamentarians) but Neil Findlay and Katy Clark have performed far better amongst the unions (where most of the votes line in the affiliates section). You can see the names and number of councillor and CLP nominations for each candidate below.

scottish_labour.jpg

So now the nominations are out of the way, the hustings will begin. Today all of the candidates will be speaking at Scottish Labours annual Women’s Conference at the Scottish TUC. Both Neil Findlay and Katy Clark will be focussing on calls for a Living Wage in Scotland – and taking the power to set the minimum wage froMW Westminster to Holyrood. Clark is also expected to say that the current Scottish Labour elections “offer us the opportunity to take our party back,  to bring it home,  to return it to its values of social justice and equality”. Indeed many of the arguments being made my Clark today are also being made by Findlay, in what looks like an increasing co-ordination between their two campaigns.

Meanwhile Jim Murphy has written a blog for his campaign website ahead of the first hustings, announcing that if he becomes First Minister at least 50% of the Labour Scottish Government Cabinet will be women – and he’ll appoint a Cabinet Minister for Women, with specific responsibility for championing the rights of women within the Scottish Government.

The hustings will run through from today until early December – and LabourList will be covering some of the bigger events in the coming weeks.

———

Scottish Leader candidates

Sarah Boyack

Councillors (13):

Ralph Barker, South Lanarkshire Council
Andrew Burns,  Edinburgh City Council
Maureen  Child Edinburgh City Council
Cammy Day, Edinburgh City Council
Rhondda Geekie East Dunbartonshire Council
Linda Gow, Falkirk Council
Ricky  Henderson,  Edinburgh City Council
Lillian Jones, East Ayrshire Council
Charles Macdonald, Falkirk Council
Rita Miller,  South Ayrshire Council
David Ross, Fife Council
Roger Saxon,  Highland Council
Donald Wilson, Edinburgh City Council

CLPs (1):

Edinburgh Central

Neil Findlay

Councillors (79):

Tom  Adams, Fife Council
Alex Bennett, Midlothian Council
Jim  Blackwood,  Falkirk Council
Tony Boyle, West Lothian Council
Margaret  Brisley,  Stirling Council
Jackie  Burns,  South Lanarkshire Council
John Caldwell, Renfrewshire Council
Alex Campbell,  Fife Council
Harry  Cartmill,  West Lothian Council
Russell Clearie, South Lanarkshire Council
Pamela Clearie, South Lanarkshire Council
Bobby  Clelland,  Fife Council
Jim  Clocherty,  Inverclyde CLP
Aileen  Colleran,  Glasgow City Council
Gerry  Convery,  South Lanarkshire Council
Ian  Crichton,  Fife Council
Neil  Crooks Fife Council
Joseph Cullinane, North Ayrshire Council
Alex Davidson, West Lothian Council
Margaret  Devine,  Renfrewshire Council
Eddie Devine,  Renfrewshire Council
Kevin   Docherty,  North Lanarkshire Council
David Dodds, West Lothian Council
John  Easdale,  North Ayrshire Council
David Fagan, North Lanarkshire Council
Tom Ferguson, Dundee City Council
Jonathan  Findlay,  Glasgow City Council
Judith  Fisher,  Glasgow City Council
Nick Gardner, Edinburgh City Council
Peter  George,  Fife Council
Danny  Gibson,  Stirling Council
Emma Gillan,  Glasgow City Council
Roy  Glen, Renfrewshire Council
Brian  Gordon,  Dundee City Council
David Graham, Fife Council
Gary  Guichan,  Fife Council
Charles Haffey Fife Council
Judy  Hamilton,  Fife Council
James Harte, Renfrewshire Council
John  Hendry,  Stirling Council
Cara Hilton,  Fife Council
William  Hogg,  North Lanarkshire Council
Terry  Kelly, Renfrewshire Council
John  Kelly,  Glasgow City Council
Matt Kerr, Glasgow City Council
Dave King, West Lothian Council
Helen  Law,  Fife Council
Jeffrey  Leaver, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Peter  Lockhart,  Fife Council
Jim  Logue, North Lanarkshire Council
Tom McAughtrie, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Corrie McChord,  Stirling Council
Joe McIlwee, Inverclyde Council
Alex McInnes, South Lanarkshire Council
Frank McKay,  North Lanarkshire Council
Peter  McNamara, North Ayrshire Council
Alan Moir, East Dunbartonshire Council
Adam  Montgomery , Midlothian Council
Jim  Montgomery , North Ayrshire Council
Angela Moohan, West Lothian Council
John Mooney, West Dumbartonshire Council
Tommy Morgan,  North Lanarkshire Council
Sam  Mullin,  Renfrewshire Council
Gordon Munro, City of Edinburgh Council
Rosie Murray,  Falkirk Council
Alexander Murrin  Renfrewshire Council
George Paul,  West Lothian Council
Bryan  Pottinger, Midlothian Council
Russell Robertson, Glasgow City Council
Kenny  Selbie,  Fife Council
Bill Shields, North Lanarkshire Council
Andrew Spowart,  North Lanarkshire Council
David Stitt, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Frank Toner, West Lothian Council
Tom Williams, Renfrewshire Council

CLPs (18):

Almond Valley CLP
Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley CLP
Clydebank & Milngavie CLP
Coatbridge & Chryston CLP
Cunningham North CLP
Cunningham South CLP
Dundee City CLP
Dunfermline CLP
Edinburgh Northern & Leith CLP
Edinburgh Western CLP
Glasgow Anniesland CLP
Glasgow Kelvin CLP
Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn CLP
Glasgow Pollok CLP
Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley CLP
Kirkcaldy CLP
Midlothian North & Musselburgh CLP
Renfrewshire North & West CLP

Jim Murphy

Councillors (100):

George Adam,  Aberdeen City Council
James Adams, Glasgow City Council
Shamin  Akhtar,  East Lothian Council
Norma  Austin Hart,  Edinburgh City Council
Laurie Bidwell Dundee City Council
Martin  Brennan,  Inverclyde Council
Walter Brogan, South Lanarkshire Council
John  Cairney  South Lanarkshire Council
Archie Campbell,  Na h-Eileanan an Iar Council
Paul Carey,  Glasgow City Council
Scott Carle, Aberdeen City Council
Andy  Carmichael,  South Lanarkshire Council
Bob Chadha, North Lanarkshire Council
Raymond Christie, Aberdeenshire Council
Stuart Clark,  Renfrewshire Council
Alan  Clinch,  North Lanarkshire Council
James Coleman, Glasgow City Council
Neil  Cooney,  Aberdeen City Council
Margaret  Cooper,  South Lanarkshire Council
James Coyle,  North Lanarkshire Council
Gordon Cree, East Ayrshire Council
Harry  Curran,  North Lanarkshire Council
Maureen  Devlin,  South Lanarkshire Council
James Dixon,  West Lothian Council
Jim Docherty, South Lanarkshire Council
Frank Docherty, Glasgow City Council
Alison Evison, Aberdeenshire Council
James Fletcher, East Renfrewshire Council
Stuart  Gallacher, South Lanarkshire Council
Marie Garrity, Glasgow City Council
Gerald Goldie, Falkirk Council
Dennis Goldie, Falkirk Council
Gordon  Graham, Aberdeen City Council
Stephen Grant, North Lanarkshire Council
Ross Grant, Aberdeen City Council
Elaine Green,  East Renfrewshire Council
Stephanie Griffin, North Lanarkshire Council
James Handibode,  South Lanarkshire Council
Kenny Hay, East Renfrewshire Council
Maureen Henry, East Dunbartonshire Council
Rashid Hussain,  Glasgow City Council
Len  Ironside,  Aberdeen City Council
Paul  Kelly, North Lanarkshire Council
Gerard Killen, South Lanarkshire Council
Alan Lafferty, East Renfrewshire Council
Jenny  Laing, Aberdeen City Council
Graeme  Lawrence, Aberdeen City Council
Monica Lennon, South Lanarkshire Council
Margaret  Libberton,  East Lothian Council
Terry  Loughran,  Inverclyde Council
Joe Lowe, South Lanarkshire Council
Deirdre Mackay, Highland Council
Kathleen  Martin,  Clackmannanshire
Gordon Matheson, Glasgow City Council
Douglas  McAllister, West Dunbartonshire Council
Elizabeth  McAllister, Highland Council
Ian  McAlpine,  East Renfrewshire Council
Eddie McAvoy, South Lanarkshire Council
Stephen McCabe, Inverclyde Council
Brian  McCaig, South Lanarkshire Council
Catherine McClymont,  South Lanarkshire Council
James McColgan,  Inverclyde Council
Lesley  McDonald,  South Lanarkshire Council
Brian  McGinley South Ayrshire Council
Janice McGinley,  South Lanarkshire Council
Michelle McGinty West Dunbartonshire Council
Patrick  McGlinchey,  West Dunbartonshire Council
Harry  McGuigan  North Lanarkshire Council
Denis McKenna, South Lanarkshire Council
Brian  McKenna,  South Lanarkshire Council
Helen  McKenna,  North Lanarkshire Council
John  McNamee,  South Lanarkshire Council
Heather McVey, North Lanarkshire Council
Eric Milligan,  Edinburgh City Council
Ramsay  Milne, Aberdeen City Council
Mary Montague, East Renfrewshire Council
Jean  Morrison,  Aberdeen City Council
Sean  Morton,  Moray Council
Gordon  Muir,  South Lanarkshire Council
Jim  Muirhead, Midlothian Council
Martin Neill, Glasgow City Council
Ronnie Nicholson, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Peter Nolan, North Lanarkshire Council
Paul O’Kane, East Renfrewshire Council
Gary  O’Rorke North Lanarkshire Council
Moira Pirie, East Ayrshire Council
Keith  Robson,  Edinburgh City Council
Martin Rooney, West Dunbartonshire Council
Philip  Saxton,  South Ayrshire Council
Christine Simpson, Stirling Council
Anne Simpson,  Glasgow City Council
Ian  Sloan Fife Council
Colin Smyth, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Graeme  Tait, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Angela Taylor, Aberdeen City Council
Christopher Thompson, South Lanarkshire Council
Bert Thomson,  South Lanarkshire Council
Richard Tullett, South Lanarkshire Council
Una  Walker, East Dunbartonshire Council
Jim  Young,  Fife Council

CLPs (34):

Aberdeen Central CLP
Aberdeen Donside CLP
Aberdeenshire West CLP
Angus North & Mearns CLP
Argyll & Bute CLP
Ayr CLP
Caithness, Sutherland & Ross CLP
Clackmannanshire & Dunblane CLP
Clydesdale CLP
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth CLP
Dumbarton CLP
Dumfries & Galloway CLP
East Kilbride CLP
East Lothian CLP
Eastwood CLP
Edinburgh Eastern CLP
Edinburgh Pentlands CLP
Glasgow Cathcart CLP
Glasgow Provan CLP
Glasgow Shettleston
Glasgow Southside
Greenock & Inverclyde CLP
Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse CLP
Inverness & Nairn CLP
Moray CLP
Motherwell & Wishaw CLP
Paisley CLP
Perthshire Labour Party
Renfrewshire South CLP
Rutherglen CLP
Shetland CLP
Skye, Badenoch & Lochaber CLP
Stirling CLP
Strathkelvin & Bearsden CLP

Scottish Deputy Leader candidates

Katy Clark

Councillors (42):

Alex Bennett, Midlothian Council
Jim  Blackwood,  Falkirk Council
Tony Boyle, West Lothian Council
Margaret  Brisley,  Stirling Council
Bill  Butler,  Glasgow City Council
John Caldwell, Renfrewshire Council
Harry  Cartmill,  West Lothian Council
Aileen  Colleran,  Glasgow City Council
Gerry  Convery,  South Lanarkshire Council
Ian  Crichton,  Fife Council
Georgia Cruickshank,  Dundee City Council
Joe Cullinane, North Ayrshire Council
Kevin Docherty,  North Lanarkshire Council
David Dodds, West Lothian Council
John  Easdale,  North Ayrshire Council
Alex Gallagher, North Ayrshire Council
Danny  Gibson,  Stirling Council
Roy Glen, Renfrewshire Council
Brian  Gordon,  Dundee City Council
James Harte, Renfrewshire Council
Lillian Jones, East Ayrshire Council
John  Kelly, Glasgow City Council
Terry  Kelly,  Renfrewshire Council
Matt  Kerr, Glasgow City Council
Jim  Logue, North Lanarkshire Council
Corrie McChord Stirling Council
Joe McIlwee, Inverclyde Council
Peter  McNamara, North Ayrshire Council
Jim  Montgomerie, North Ayrshire Council
Angela Moohan, West Lothian Council
Tommy  Morgan,  North Lanarkshire Council
Nathan  Morrison,  Aberdeen City Council
Gordon Munro,  Edinburgh City Council
Rosie Murray,  Falkirk Council
Alexander Murrin,  Renfrewshire Council
Bryan  Pottinger, Midlothian Council
Philip Saxon,  South Ayrshire Council
Kenny  Selbie, Fife Council
Bill Shields, North Lanarkshire Council
Andrew Spowart,  North Lanarkshire Council
Frank Toner, West Lothian Council
Tom Williams, Renfrewshire Council

CLPs (7):

Coatbridge & Chryston CLP
Cunningham North CLP
Cunningham South CLP
Dundee City CLP
Edinburgh Western CLP
Glasgow Kelvin CLP
Glasgow Pollok CLP

Kezia Dugdale

Councillors (149):

James Adams, Glasgow City Council
Shamin  Akhtar,  East Lothian Council
Yvonne Allan,  Aberdeen City Council
Norma  Austin Hart,  Edinburgh City Council
Ralph Barker, South Lanarkshire Council
Derek  Bibby,  Renfrewshire Council
Laurie Bidwell, Dundee City Council
Johanna Boyd Stirling Council
Walter Brogan, South Lanarkshire Council
Jackie Burns,  South Lanarkshire Council
John  Cairney, South Lanarkshire Council
Archie Campbell,  Na h-Eileanan an Iar Council
William  Campbell,  Fife Council
Andrew Campbell,  South Ayrshire Council
Scott Carle, Aberdeen City Council
Andy  Carmichael, South Lanarkshire Council
Bob Chadha, North Lanarkshire Council
Maureen Child,  Edinburgh City Council
Raymond Christie, Aberdeenshire Council
Stuart Clark,  Renfrewshire Council
Russell Clearie, South Lanarkshire Council
Pamela Clearie, South Lanarkshire Council
Alan  Clinch,  North Lanarkshire Council
James Coleman, Glasgow City Council
Neil  Cooney,  Aberdeen City Council
Margaret  Cooper,  South Lanarkshire Council
James Coyle,  North Lanarkshire Council
Altany  Craik,  Fife Council
Gordon Cree, East Ayrshire Council
Tom Curley,  North Lanarkshire Council
Harry  Curran,  North Lanarkshire Council
Stephen  Curran,  Glasgow City Council
Kirsty  Darwent,  South Ayrshire Council
Alex Davidson, West Lothian Council
Cammy Day, Edinburgh City Council
Margaret  Devine,  Renfrewshire Council
Eddie Devine,  Renfrewshire Council
Maureen  Devlin  South Lanarkshire Council
James Dixon,  West Lothian Council
Sadie Docherty, Glasgow City Council
Jim  Docherty,  South Lanarkshire Council
Karen  Doran,  Edinburgh City Council
Alison  Evison,  Aberdeenshire Council
Allan  Falconer South Lanarkshire Council
Tom Ferguson, Dundee City Council
Jonathan  Findlay,  Glasgow City Council
Judith Fisher, Glasgow City Council
James Fletcher, East Renfrewshire Council
Stuart  Gallacher,  South Lanarkshire Council
Marie Garrity, Glasgow City Council
Rhondda  Geekie,  East Dunbartonshire Council
Christopher Gilmour,  Renfrewshire Council
Linda Gow, Falkirk Council
David  Graham, Fife Council
Ross Grant, Aberdeen City Council
Elaine Green,  East Renfreshire Council
Stephanie Griffin, North Lanarkshire Council
Joan Griffiths, City of Edinburgh Council
Lynsey  Hamilton,  South Lanarkshire Council
James Handibode,  South Lanarkshire Council
Kenny Hay, East Renfrewshire Council
Ricky Henderson,  Edinburgh City Council
John Hendry,  Stirling Council
Maureen Henry, East Dunbartonshire Council
William  Hogg,  North Lanarkshire Council
Len  Ironside, Aberdeen City Council
Paul  Kelly, North Lanarkshire Council
Gerard Killen, South Lanarkshire Council
Alan Lafferty, East Renfrewshire Council
Jenny  Laing,  Aberdeen City Council
Graeme Lawrence, Aberdeen City Council
Jeffrey  Leaver, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Monica Lennon, South Lanarkshire Council
Margaret  Libberton, East Lothian Council
Terry  Loughran,  Inverclyde Council
Joe Lowe, South Lanarkshire Council
Lesley  MacDonald,  South Lanarkshire Council
Charles MacDonald,  Falkirk Council
Deirdre Mackay, Highland Council
Mark  MacMillan,  Renfrewshire Council
Kathleen  Martin,  Clackmannanshire Council
Gordon Matheson, Glasgow City Council
Douglas McAllister,  West Dunbartonshire Council
Ian  McAlpine,  East Renfrewshire Council
Tom McAughtrie, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Eddie McAvoy, South Lanarkshire Council
Stephen McCabe, Inverclyde Council
Brian  McCaig, South Lanarkshire Council
Catherine McClymont, South Lanarkshire Council
James McColgan  Inverclyde Council
Lesley  McDonald,  South Lanarkshire Council
John McDowall,  Stirling Council
Marrin  McElroy,  Glasgow City Council
Janice McGinlay,  South Lanarkshire Council
Brian  McGinley South Ayrshire Council
Michelle McGinty, West Dunbartonshire Council
Norma McGovern,  Dundee City Council
Harry  McGuigan  North Lanarkshire Council
Alex McInnes, South Lanarkshire Council
Frank  McKay,  North Lanarkshire Council
Denis McKenna, South Lanarkshire Council
Brian  McKenna,  South Lanarkshire Council
Helen  McKenna,  North Lanarkshire Council
Davie McLachlan,  South Lanarkshire Council
John  McLuckie,  Falkirk Council
Iain McMillan,  Renfrewshire Council
John  McNamee, South Lanarkshire Council
Rita Miller,  South Ayrshire Council
Eric Milligan,  Edinburgh City Council
Ramsay  Milne, Aberdeen City Council
Alan Moir, East Dunbartonshire Council
John Mooney, West Dunbartonshire Council
Jean  Morrison,  Aberdeen City Council
Sean Morton,  Moray Council
Gordon Muir,  South Lanarkshire Council
Jim  Muirhead,  Midlothian Council
Sam  Mullin,  Renfrewshire Council
Martin Neill, Glasgow City Council
Ronnie Nicoholson, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Peter Nolan, North Lanarkshire Council
Paul O’Kane, East Renfrewshire Council
Lawrence O’Neill West Dunbartonshire Council
Gary  O’Rorke North Lanarkshire Council
George  Paul  West Lothian Council
Ian  Perry,  City of Edinburgh Council
Moira Pirie, East Ayrshire Council
Billy  Pollock,  Fife Council
Mike Robbins,  Stirling Council
Russell Robertson, Glasgow City Council
Keith  Robson,  Edinburgh City Council
Martin Rooney, West Dunbartonshire Council
Paul  Rooney,  Glasgow City Council
Michael  Ross,  North Lanarkshire Council
Roger Saxon,  Highlands Council
Christine Simpson, Stirling Council
Ian  Sloan, Fife Council
Colin Smyth, Dumfries & Galloway Council
David  Stitt,  Dumfries & Galloway Council
Graeme Tait,  Dumfries & Galloway Council
Angela Taylor,  Aberdeen City Council
Christopher Thompson,  South Lanarkshire Council
Brian  Thomson Fife Council
Bert  Thomson,  South Lanarkshire Council
Richard Tullett,  South Lanarkshire Council
Una Walker,  East Dunbartonshire Council
Brian  Wallace North Lanarkshire Council
Violet  Weir,  Stirling Council
Donald Wilson,  City of Edinburgh Council
Jim  Young,  Fife Council

CLPs (48):

Aberdeen Central CLP
Aberdeen Donside CLP
Aberdeenshire South & North Kincardine CLP
Aberdeenshire West CLP
Almond Valley CLP
Angus North & Mearns CLP
Argyll & Bute CLP
Ayr CLP
Caithness, Sutherland & Ross CLP
Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley CLP
Clackmannanshire & Dunblane CLP
Clydebank & Milngavie CLP
Clydesdale CLP
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth CLP
Dumfries & Galloway CLP
Dunbarton CLP
Dunfermline CLP
East Kilbride CLP
East Lothian CLP
Eastwood CLP
Edinburgh Central CLP
Edinburgh Eastern CLP
Edinburgh Eastern CLP
Edinburgh Northern & Leith CLP
Edinburgh Pentlands CLP
Glasgow Anniesland CLP
Glasgow Cathcart CLP
Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn CLP
Glasgow Provan CLP
Glasgow Shettleston CLP
Glasgow Southside CLP
Greenock & Inverclyde CLP
Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse CLP
Inverness & Nairn CLP
Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley CLP
Kirkcaldy CLP
Midlothian North & Musselburgh CLP
Moray CLP
Motherwell & Wishaw CLP
Paisley CLP
Perthshire Labour Party
Renfrewshire North & West CLP
Renfrewshire South CLP
Rutherglen CLP
Shetland CLP
Skye, Badenoch & Lochaber CLP
Stirling CLP
Strathkelvin & Bearsden CLP

Everything Labour.
Every weekday morning.

By clicking ‘subscribe’ you confirm you have read and agree to our privacy policy

More from LabourList

Donate to fund our journalism

or

Subscribe to our Daily Email