Round-up: All the resignations, sackings and appointments

parliament.jpg

You can keep up to date with all the latest comings and goings on our liveblog here.

Below is a quick round-up of everyone who has left their position or been appointed to a new one so far. We’ll keep the list updated as new names come through.

Left the Shadow Cabinet

Pat Glass, Shadow Secretary for Education

Luciana Berger, Shadow Minister for Mental Health

Maria Eagle, Shadow Culture, Media and Sport

Lisa Nandy, Shadow Energy and Climate Change

Owen Smith, Shadow Work and Pensions

Angela Eagle, Shadow Business Secretary

John Healey, Shadow Housing

Nia Griffith, Shadow Secretary for Wales

Kate Green, Shadow Women and Equalities

Vernon Coaker – Shadow Northern Ireland Secretary

Lucy Powell, Shadow Education Secretary

Heidi Alexander, Shadow Health Secretary

Seema Malhotra, Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Ian Murray, Shadow Scotland Secretary

Gloria De Piero, Shadow Minister for Young People and Voter Registration

Lilian Greenwood,  Shadow Transport Secretary

Kerry McCarthy, Shadow Environment Secretary

Hilary Benn, Shadow Foreign Secretary (sacked)

Chris Bryant, Shadow Leader of the House

Karl Turner, Shadow Attorney General

Baroness Angela Smith, Labour Leader in the Lords (won’t attend Shadow Cabinet while Corbyn in place)

Lord Steve Bassam, Lords Chief Whip (won’t attend Shadow Cabinet while Corbyn in place)

 

Junior frontbench resignations

Richard Burden

Babara Keeley

Andrew Gwynne

Mike Kane

Nik Dakin

Andy Slaughter

Melanie Onn

Sharon Hodgeson

Keir Starmer

Chris Matheson

Neil Coyle

Stephen Kinnock

Anna Turley

Diana Johnson

Toby Perkins

Steve Reed

Yvonne Fovargue

Jess Phillips

Ruth Smeeth

Wayne David

Alex Cunningham

Roberta Blackman-Woods

Jenny Chapman

Matthew Pennycook

Susan Elan Jones

Gerald Jones

Liz McInnes

Clive Efford

Emma Lewell-Buck

 

Appointments

Shadow Foreign Secretary – Emily Thornberry

Shadow Health Secretary – Diane Abbott

Shadow Education Secretary – Pat Glass

Shadow Transport Secretary – Andy McDonald

Shadow Defence Secretary – Clive Lewis

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rebecca Long-Bailey

Shadow International Development Secretary – Kate Osamor

Shadow Environment Food and Rural Affairs Secretary – Rachel Maskell

Shadow Voter Engagement and Youth Affairs – Cat Smith

Shadow Northern Ireland Secretary – Dave Anderson

Shadow Lord President of the Council and Campaigns and Elections Director – Jon Trickett

Deputy Leader of the Party, Party Chair and Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office – Tom Watson

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention – Grahame Morris

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Barry Gardiner

Shadow Secretary of State for Justice and Shadow Lord Chancellor – Richard Burgon

Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities – Angela Rayner

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Debbie Abrahams

More from LabourList