Updated: The full list of Labour target seats where selections have begun

29th January, 2018 3:15 pm

This is the updated list of target seats where Labour has opened selection contests. AWS indicates the use of an all-women shortlist.

Arfon (AWS) – SELECTED: Mary Griffiths-Clarke
Deadline: February 4
Selection: March 17

Aberconwy – SELECTED: Emily Owen
Deadline: November 24
Selection: January 20

Altrincham and Sale West – SELECTED: Andrew Western
Deadline: November 22
Selection: January 16

Blackpool North and Cleveleys – SELECTED: Chris Webb
Deadline: November 26
Selection: February 3

Bolton West – SELECTED: Julie Hilling
Deadline: November 17
Selection: January 27

Bournemouth East
Deadline: April 3
Selection: May 13

Bournemouth West
Deadline: January 2
Selection: June 2

Broxtowe – SELECTED: Greg Marshall
Deadline: October 16
Selection: November 18

Calder Valley – SELECTED: Josh Fenton-Glynn
Deadline: November 4
Selection: February 3

Camborne, Redruth and Hayle – SELECTED: Paul Farmer
Deadline: October 30
Selection: December 2

Carlisle – SELECTED: Ruth Alcroft
Deadline: November 8
Selection: December 13

Cities of London and Westminster – SELECTED: Steven Saxby
Deadline: November 20
Selection: February 3

Colchester
Deadline: February 12
Selection process postponed

Copeland – SELECTED: Tony Lywood
Deadline: February 12
Selection: March 24

Corby – SELECTED: Beth Miller
Deadline: December 1
Selection: January 14

Crawley – SELECTED: Peter Lamb
Deadline: November 19
Selection: January 14

Dover (AWS) – SELECTED: Charlotte Cornell 
Deadline: January 24
Selection: March 23

Erewash – SELECTED: Catherine Atkinson
Deadline: October 21
Selection: November 25

Filton and Bradley Stoke – SELECTED: Mhairi Threlfall
Deadline: October 31
Selection: December 14

Gloucester – SELECTED: Fran Boait
Deadline: November 1
Selection: December 16

Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Deadline: April 3
Selection: May 19

Harlow (AWS) – SELECTED: Laura McAlpine
Deadline: February 26
Selection: April 15

Harrow East (AWS) – SELECTED: Pamela Fitzpatrick
Deadline: January 21
Selection: February 25

Hastings and Rye – SELECTED: Peter Chowney
Deadline: December 3
Selection: January 27

Kingswood (AWS) – SELECTED: Nicola Bowden-Jones
Deadline: February 2
Selection: Unknown

Macclesfield – SELECTED: Neil Puttick
Deadline (extended): November 26
Selection: January 17

Mansfield – SELECTED: Sonya Ward
Deadline: January 4
Selection: February 16

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland (AWS)
Deadline: March 19
Selection: April 28

Milton Keynes South – SELECTED: Hannah O’Neill
Deadline: January 2
Selection: February 10

Milton Keynes North – SELECTED: Charlynne Pullen
Deadline: November 17
Selection: January 13

Morecambe and Lunesdale – SELECTED: Lizzi Collinge
Deadline: November 14
Selection: January 23

Morley and Outwood (AWS) – SELECTED: Deanne Ferguson 
Deadline: February 11
Selection: March 22

North East Derbyshire (AWS) – SELECTED: Chris Peace
Deadline: January 3
Selection: February 10

Northampton North – SELECTED: Sally Keeble
Deadline: October 13
Selection: November 25

Northampton South – SELECTED: Gareth Eales
Deadline: December 5
Selection: January 13

North Swindon – SELECTED: Kate Linnegar
Deadline: January 27
Selection: April 14

Norwich North – SELECTED: Karen Davis
Deadline: November 6
Selection: December

Nuneaton (AWS) – SELECTED: Zoe Mayou
Deadline: March 26
Selection: April 21

Pendle
Deadline: January 12
Selection: Unknown

Plymouth Moor View – SELECTED: Charlotte Holloway
Deadline: November 3
Selection: December 16

Preseli Pembrokeshire (AWS)
Selection process postponed

Pudsey (AWS) – SELECTED: Jane Aitchison
Deadline: February 18
Selection: April 6

Reading West – SELECTED: Rachel Eden
Deadline: February 11
Selection: March 10

Rochford and Southend East – SELECTED: Ashley Dalton
Deadline: November 8
Selection: December 10

Rossendale and Darwen – SELECTED: Alyson Barnes
Deadline: November 6
Selection: December 9 and 10

Rugby – SELECTED: Debbie Bannigan
Deadline: November 2
Selection: December 3

Rushcliffe (AWS) – SELECTED: Cheryl Pidgeon
Deadline: December 11
Selection: January 27

Scarborough and Whitby – SELECTED: Hugo Fearnley
Deadline: March 4
Selection: April 7

Sherwood – SELECTED: Jerry Hague
Deadline: December 5
Selection: February 10

Shipley – SELECTED: Jo Pike
Deadline: October 30
Selection: December 7

Shrewsbury and Atcham – SELECTED: Laura Davies
Deadline: November 20

Selection: January 20

Southampton Itchen – SELECTED: Simon Letts
Deadline: February 9
Selection: March 10

Southport – SELECTED: Liz Savage
Deadline: November 13
Selection: December 7

South Ribble  SELECTED: Kim Snape
Deadline: November 22
Selection: January 15

South Swindon – SELECTED: Sarah Church
Deadline: October 23
Selection: December 10

South Thanet – SELECTED: Rebecca Gordon-Nesbitt
Deadline: March 2
Selection: April 7

Stevenage (AWS) – SELECTED: Jill Borcherds 
Deadline: February 23
Selection: April 7

Stoke-on-Trent South – SELECTED: Mark McDonald
Deadline: November 14
Selection: January 21

Telford (AWS) – SELECTED: Katrina Gilman
Deadline: February 5
Selection: March 18

Thurrock – SELECTED: John Kent
Deadline: November 1
Selection: December 16

Walsall North – SELECTED: Gill Ogilvie
Selection: April 22

Watford – SELECTED: Chris Ostrowski
Deadline: November 11
Selection: January 16

Welwyn Hatfield (AWS) – Tara Lyons
Deadline: February 19
Selection: April 15

Wimbledon (AWS)  SELECTED: Jackie Schneider
Deadline: January 24
Selection: February 15

Worcester (AWS) – SELECTED: Mandy Richards
Deadline: March 12
Selection: April 14

York Outer – SELECTED: Fiona Derbyshire
Deadline: November 5
Selection: December 9

Value our free and unique service?

LabourList has more readers than ever before - but we need your support. Our dedicated coverage of Labour's policies and personalities, internal debates, selections and elections relies on donations from our readers.

If you can support LabourList’s unique and free service then please click here.

To report anything from the comment section, please e-mail [email protected]
x

LabourList Daily Email

Everything Labour. Every weekday morning

Share with your friends










Submit