Rolling list: Trigger ballots for Labour MPs

Labour’s trigger ballot process is in full swing. This is the system that gives local members the choice between automatically reselecting their sitting MP as a candidate in the next election, or triggering a full selection process.

A Labour MP is ‘triggered’ when either a third (rounded up) of local party branches that indicate a preference (i.e. do not tie or fail to meet) request a full selection or a third (rounded up) of all affiliated branches do so. This threshold was changed at Labour conference 2018.

Any triggered MP is automatically on the shortlist for their selection, and any ‘triggered’ woman will have their seat subject to an all-women shortlist (AWS). No trigger votes are held where the MP has recently been on maternity leave. (Read FAQs here.)

Frontbenchers are up first, and their processes should be completed by the end of September, with the rest of the parliamentary party having a longer timetable.

The timing for Welsh Labour MPs has not been determined yet, as Welsh Labour is seeking to determine its own procedures. The votes won’t take place in Wales before mid-October.

So far, the triggered MPs are Diana Johnson, Margaret Hodge, Roger Godsiff, Emma Lewell-Buck, Kate Osamor and Virendra Sharma.

This is a rolling list that will be continually updated. Please message or email LabourList if you have information to add…

Diane Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington – unanimous – automatically reselected

Debbie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth –

Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Rosena Allin-Khan, Tooting –

Mike Amesbury, Weaver Vale – unanimous – automatically reselected

Tonia Antoniazzi, Gower –

Jon Ashworth, Leicester South – unanimous – automatically reselected

Adrian Bailey, West Bromwich West –

Kevin Barron, Rother Valley – not seeking reselection

Margaret Beckett, Derby South –

Hilary Benn, Leeds Central –

Clive Betts, Sheffield South East –

Roberta Blackman-Woods, City of Durham – not seeking reselection

Paul Blomfield, Sheffield Central – all branches voted to reselect – automatically reselected (x)

Tracy Brabin, Batley and Spen – automatically reselected

Ben Bradshaw, Exeter –

Kevin Brennan, Cardiff West –

Lyn Brown, West Ham –

Nick Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East –

Chris Bryant, Rhondda –

Karen Buck, Westminster North –

Richard Burden, Birmingham, Northfield –

Richard Burgon, Leeds East – automatically reselected

Dawn Butler, Brent Central – unanimous – automatically reselected

Liam Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill –

Ruth Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Alan Campbell, Tynemouth – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Ronnie Campbell, Blyth Valley – not seeking reselection

Dan Carden, Liverpool, Walton – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Sarah Champion, Rotherham –

Jenny Chapman, Darlington –

Bambos Charalambous, Enfield, Southgate – automatically reselected (x)

Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley – not seeking reselection

Vernon Coaker, Gedling –

Julie Cooper, Burnley –

Rosie Cooper, West Lancashire –

Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford –

Jeremy Corbyn, Islington North – automatically reselected (x)

Neil Coyle, Bermondsey and Old Southwark – automatically reselected

David Crausby, Bolton North East –

Mary Creagh, Wakefield –

Stella Creasy, Walthamstow – maternity leave, no trigger

Jon Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham –

John Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead – automatically reselected

Judith Cummins, Bradford South – unanimous – automatically reselected

Alex Cunningham, Stockton North –

Jim Cunningham, Coventry South – not seeking reselection

Janet Daby, Lewisham East –

Nicholas Dakin, Scunthorpe – unanimous – automatically reselected

Wayne David, Caerphilly –

Geraint Davies, Swansea West –

Marsha de Cordova, Battersea – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Gloria de Piero, Ashfield –not seeking reselection

Thangam Debbonaire, Bristol West –

Emma Dent Coad, Kensington –

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Slough –

Anneliese Dodds, Oxford East –

Stephen Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth –

Peter Dowd, Bootle –

David Drew, Stroud –

Jack Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington –

Rosie Duffield, Canterbury –

Angela Eagle, Wallasey –

Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood –

Clive Efford, Eltham –

Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central – automatically reselected

Louise Ellman, Liverpool, Riverside –

Chris Elmore, Ogmore –

Bill Esterson, Sefton Central –

Chris Evans, Islwyn –

Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme – not seeking reselection

Jim Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Limehouse – not seeking reselection

Colleen Fletcher, Coventry North East –

Caroline Flint, Don Valley – automatically reselected (x)

Lisa Forbes, Peterborough –

Yvonne Fovargue, Makerfield –

Vicky Foxcroft, Lewisham, Deptford – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

James Frith, Bury North – all branches voted to reselect

Gill Furniss, Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough –

Hugh Gaffney, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill –

Barry Gardiner, Brent North –

Ruth George, High Peak –

Preet Kaur Gill, Birmingham, Edgbaston –

Mary Glindon, North Tyneside –

Roger Godsiff, Birmingham, Hall Green – two of four branches voted for a full selection – triggered

Helen Goodman, Bishop Auckland –

Kate Green, Stretford and Urmston –

Lilian Greenwood, Nottingham South –

Margaret Greenwood, Wirral West –

Nia Griffith, Llanelli –

John Grogan, Keighley –

Andrew Gwynne, Denton and Reddish – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Louise Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley – unanimous – automatically reselected

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East –

David Hanson, Delyn –

Emma Hardy, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Harriet Harman, Camberwell and Peckham –

Carolyn Harris, Swansea East –

Helen Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood – unanimous among branches; 19 affiliates voted to reselect and two to trigger – automatically reselected

Sue Hayman, Workington –

John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne –

Mark Hendrick, Preston –

Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow –

Mike Hill, Hartlepool –

Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch –

Margaret Hodge, Barking – triggered

Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West –

Kate Hoey, Vauxhall – not seeking reselection

Kate Hollern, Blackburn –

George Howarth, Knowsley –

Lindsay Hoyle, Chorley –

Rupa Huq, Ealing Central and Acton –

Imran Hussain, Bradford East –

Dan Jarvis, Barnsley Central –

Diana Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North – triggered

Darren Jones, Bristol North West –

Gerald Jones, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney –

Graham Jones, Hyndburn –

Helen Jones, Warrington North –

Kevan Jones, North Durham –

Ruth Jones, Newport West –

Sarah Jones, Croydon Central – automatically reselected

Susan Elan Jones, Clwyd South –

Mike Kane, Wythenshawe and Sale East –

Barbara Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South – automatically reselected

Liz Kendall, Leicester West – automatically reselected

Afzal Khan, Manchester, Gorton –

Ged Killen, Rutherglen and Hamilton West –

Stephen Kinnock, Aberavon –

Peter Kyle, Hove –

Lesley Laird, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath –

David Lammy, Tottenham –

Ian Lavery, Wansbeck – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Karen Lee, Lincoln –

Emma Lewell-Buck, South Shields – triggered

Clive Lewis, Norwich South –

Tony Lloyd, Rochdale – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Rebecca Long-Bailey, Salford and Eccles –

Ian Lucas, Wrexham – not seeking reselection

Holly Lynch, Halifax –

Justin Madders, Ellesmere Port and Neston –

Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr –

Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood –

Seema Malhotra, Feltham and Heston –

John Mann, Bassetlaw – not seeking reselection

Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South –

Sandy Martin, Ipswich – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Rachael Maskell, York Central –

Chris Matheson, City of Chester –

Steve McCabe, Birmingham, Selly Oak –

Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East –

Siobhain McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden – automatically reselected (x)

Andy McDonald, Middlesbrough –

John McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington –

Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East –

Conor McGinn, St Helens North –

Alison McGovern, Wirral South – won all five branches – automatically reselected

Liz McInnes, Heywood and Middleton –

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North –

Jim McMahon, Oldham West and Royton – automatically reselected

Anna McMorrin, Cardiff North –

Ian Mearns, Gateshead –

Ed Miliband, Doncaster North –

Madeleine Moon, Bridgend –

Jessica Morden, Newport East –

Stephen Morgan, Portsmouth South –unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Grahame Morris, Easington –

Ian Murray, Edinburgh South –

Lisa Nandy, Wigan – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Alex Norris, Nottingham North – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Melanie Onn, Great Grimsby –

Chi Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central –

Kate Osamor, Edmonton – triggered

Albert Owen, Ynys Môn – not seeking reselection

Stephanie Peacock, Barnsley East – automatically reselected

Teresa Pearce, Erith and Thamesmead – not seeking reselection

Matthew Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Toby Perkins, Chesterfield – automatically reselected (x)

Jess Phillips, Birmingham, Yardley – automatically reselected

Bridget Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Laura Pidcock, North West Durham –

Jo Platt, Leigh –

Luke Pollard, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport –

Steve Pound, Ealing North – not seeking reselection

Lucy Powell, Manchester Central – 70% of votes cast across CLP were in favour of reselecting – automatically reselected (x)

Yasmin Qureshi, Bolton South East –

Faisal Rashid, Warrington South –

Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Steve Reed, Croydon North – unanimous – automatically reselected

Christina Rees, Neath –

Ellie Reeves, Lewisham West and Penge – maternity leave, no trigger

Rachel Reeves, Leeds West – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Emma Reynolds, Wolverhampton North East –

Jonathan Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Marie Rimmer, St Helens South and Whiston –

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West – not seeking reselection

Matt Rodda, Reading East –

Danielle Rowley, Midlothian –

Chris Ruane, Vale of Clwyd –

Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Brighton, Kemptown –

Naseem Shah, Bradford West –

Virendra Sharma, Ealing, Southall – triggered

Barry Sheerman, Huddersfield –

Paula Sherriff, Dewsbury – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Tulip Siddiq, Hampstead and Kilburn – maternity leave, no trigger

Dennis Skinner, Bolsover –

Andrew Slaughter, Hammersmith –

Ruth Smeeth, Stoke-on-Trent North – unanimous – automatically reselected

Cat Smith, Lancaster and Fleetwood –

Eleanor Smith, Wolverhampton South West –

Jeff Smith, Manchester, Withington – all branches voted for reselection (x)

Laura Smith, Crewe and Nantwich –

Nick Smith, Blaenau Gwent –

Owen Smith, Pontypridd –

Karin Smyth, Bristol South –

Gareth Snell, Stoke-on-Trent Central – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Alex Sobel, Leeds North West – all branches voted to reselect

John Spellar, Warley –

Keir Starmer, Holborn and St Pancras – automatically reselected (x)

Jo Stevens, Cardiff Central –

Wes Streeting, Ilford North – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Graham Stringer, Blackley and Broughton –

Paul Sweeney, Glasgow North East –

Mark Tami, Alyn and Deeside –

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West –

Nick Thomas-Symonds, Torfaen –

Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury – automatically reselected (x)

Stephen Timms, East Ham –

Jon Trickett, Hemsworth –

Anna Turley, Redcar –

Karl Turner, Kingston upon Hull East – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Derek Twigg, Halton – unanimous – automatically reselected

Stephen Twigg, Liverpool, West Derby – not seeking reselection

Liz Twist, Blaydon –

Keith Vaz, Leicester East – automatically reselected (x)

Valerie Vaz, Walsall South –

Thelma Walker, Colne Valley – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Tom Watson, West Bromwich East – unanimous – automatically reselected

Catherine West, Hornsey and Wood Green – unanimous – automatically reselected (x)

Matt Western, Warwick and Leamington – unanimous – automatically reselected

Alan Whitehead, Southampton, Test –

Martin Whitfield, East Lothian –

Paul Williams, Stockton South –

Phil Wilson, Sedgefield –

Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central –

Mohammad Yasin, Bedford –

Daniel Zeichner, Cambridge –

More from LabourList