Over 600 councillors tell Corbyn: time to step down

30th June, 2016 8:43 am

Jeremy Corbyn

The list below was edited when it emerged that a small minority of councillors had inadvertently given approval for the inclusion of their names by clicking on an email signature button. LabourList had no involvement in the compilation of this list.

More than 600 Labour councillors have signed a public statement calling on Jeremy Corbyn to resign as leader and “make way for the new leadership”.

It is the biggest sign yet of pressure from the party’s grassroots on Corbyn to go, and follows several no confidence motions passed by local constituency Labour parties (CLPs), including Battersea and Tooting. Holborn & St Pancras CLP, meanwhile, last night rejected a pro-Corbyn confidence motion – suggesting that Corbyn’s supposed strong London support base is not as rock solid as some presume.

The letter is signed by more than 600 Labour councillors, who claim a breadth of opinion within the party and say they are “from a number a traditions within our movement”, including some who voted for Corbyn last year.. They praise Corbyn as “an honourable man” and credit his record of public service, particularly in local government.

However, they say he is “unable to command the confidence of the whole party”, and say a new leadership is needed to represent communities at a time when the “country is facing a crisis” in the wake of last week’s Brexit vote.

The organisers point out that they have collected more than double the number of councillors’ signatures that were put to a similar pro-Corbyn letter yesterday.

One of the organisers of the letter, Lambeth councillor Ed Davie, said: “Across the country Labour councillors speak to millions of people and, sadly, they know that Jeremy Corbyn’s leadership is deeply unpopular. At a time of national crisis it is more important than ever that we have a competent Labour leader that can communicate with and commands the support of voters and councillors as well as MPs.

“In just 12 hours more than twice as many Labour councillors signed this grassroots letter calling on Jeremy Corbyn to resign than a similar effort by the well-resourced leader’s office.

“From Cornwall to Newcastle, Glasgow to Suffolk 540 councillors including council and group leaders have called on the leader to resign. Clearly deep unhappiness with the leadership is felt throughout Labour’s grassroots and in local government as well as in parliament. For the good of the country, our communities and party it is time for a fresh start.”

You can read the full letter and list of signatories here:

As Labour councillors we support the recent call from colleagues for new leadership at the top of our party.

Jeremy Corbyn is an honourable man with a record of public service stretching back more than four decades, not least in local government.

We are drawn from a number of traditions within our movement, including those who voted for Jeremy last year.

It has now become clear, however, that he is unable to command the confidence of the whole party nor of many traditional Labour supporters we speak with on the doorstep.

Our country is facing a crisis – and the neighbourhoods we represent are on the front line. We urge Jeremy Corbyn to make way for the new leadership that our communities so desperately need.

Yours sincerely,

  1. Cllr Abdul Quadir, Camden Council
  2. Cllr Abigail Wood, Camden Council
  3. Cllr Abigail Jones, Merton Council
  4. Cllr Alex Bigham, Lambeth Council
  5. Cllr Anna Birley, Lambeth London Borough Council
  6. Cllr Adam Connell, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  7. Cllr Adam Harrison, Camden Council
  8. Cllr Adele Brown, Basildon Borough Council
  9. Cllr Allin Dirir, Warrington Council
  10. Cllr Adrian Moore, Sedgemoor District Council
  11. Cllr Anne-Marie Gallop, Lambeth London Borough Council
  12. Cllr Adam Hug, Westminster City Council
  13. Cllr Alan Atkin, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  14. Cllr Alan Barrow, High Peak Borough Council
  15. Cllr Alan De’Ath, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  16. Cllr Alan McCarthy, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  17. Cllr Alan Webb, Milton Keynes Council
  18. Cllr Alexander Diner, Islington Council
  19. Cllr Alex Norris, Nottingham City Council
  20. Cllr Ali Hashem, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  21. Cllr Alice Smart, Leeds Council
  22. Cllr Alift Harewood, Cheshire East Council
  23. Cllr Alison Kelly, Camden Council
  24. Cllr Allen Brett, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  25. Cllr Amy O’Callaghan, Luton Borough Council
  26. Cllr Amy Rushforth, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  27. Cllr Andrew Coles, West Oxfordshire District Council
  28. Cllr Andrew Foxley, Liverpool City Council
  29. Cllr Andrew Jones, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  30. Cllr Andrew Judge, Merton London Borough Council
  31. Cllr Andrew Rendle, Croydon Council
  32. Cllr Andrew Skudder, Crawley Borough Council
  33. Cllr Ann Lucas OBE, Coventry City Council
  34. Cllr Ann Sinnott, Cambridge Council
  35. Cllr Anne Arkle, North Tyneside Council
  36. Cllr Annette Byrne, Leicester City Council
  37. Cllr Annie Darby, North East Lincolnshire Council
  38. Cllr Tony Humphrys, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
  39. Cllr Anthony Kelly, Ealing Council
  40. Cllr Anthony Lavelle, Liverpool City Council
  41. Cllr Tony Lloyd, Nuneaton & Bedworth Borough Council
  42. Cllr Anthony McKeown, High Peak Borough Council
  43. Cllr Anwen Muston, City of Wolverhampton Council
  44. Cllr Ann Royle, Burnley Borough Council
  45. Cllr Ashley Walsh, Cambridgeshire County Council
  46. Cllr Amelie Treppass, Lambeth London Borough Council
  47. Cllr Avis Murphy, Chesterfield Borough Council
  48. Cllr Bill Clarke, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  49. Cllr Barbara Barwick, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  50. Cllr Barry Doughty, Cumbria County Council
  51. Cllr Barry Kendler, Harrow Council
  52. Cllr Barry Kirby, Gloucestershire County Council
  53. Cllr Ben Coleman, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  54. Cllr Ben Miskell, Sheffield City Council
  55. Cllr Bet Tickner, Reading Borough Council
  56. Cllr Biff Bean, Lincoln City Council
  57. Cllr Bill Cherrington, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
  58. Cllr Binda Rai, Ealing Council
  59. Cllr Bob Rudd, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  60. Cllr Brendan O’Brien, Watford Rural Parish Council
  61. Cllr Brian O’Hare, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  62. Cllr Brian Parbutt, Nottingham City Council
  63. Cllr Brian Henney, North Warwickshire Borough Council
  64. Cllr Bruce Hogan, Forest of Dean District Council
  65. Cllr Chris Herries, Norwich City Council
  66. Cllr Carina O’Reilly, Cambridge Council
  67. Cllr Carl Nuttall, Blackburn with Darwen Council
  68. Cllr Carol Gahan, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  69. Cllr Carol Sung, Liverpool City Council
  70. Cllr Carole Pattison, Kirklees Metropolitan Council
  71. Cllr Caroline Needham, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  72. Cllr Caroline Wood, Staffordshire County Council
  73. Cllr Cath Ball, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  74. Cllr Colin Froggatt, Warrington Council
  75. Cllr Charlotte Atkins, Staffordshire County Council
  76. Cllr Charlotte Atkins, Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
  77. Cllr Claire Holland, Lambeth Council
  78. Cllr Christopher Kirby, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  79. Cllr Chris Lloyd, Greenwich Council
  80. Cllr Chris Mavin, Plymouth City Council
  81. Cllr Christine May, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  82. Cllr Christine Roberts, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  83. Cllr Claire Jeffrey, Shepway District Council
  84. Cllr Clare Morris, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  85. Cllr Jamie Milne, Lewisham Council
  86. Cllr Kevin Bonavia, Lewisham Council
  87. Cllr Adam Langleban, Barnet Council
  88. Cllr Alison Moore, Barnet Council
  89. Cllr Alon Or-bach, Barnet Council
  90. Cllr Adam Ellison, South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
  91. Cllr Amy Whitelock Gibbs, Tower Hamlets Council
  92. Cllr Andrew Cregan, Tower Hamlets Council
  93. Cllr Andrew McCormick, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  94. Cllr Angie Bean, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  95. Cllr Audrey Huntley, South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
  96. Cllr Mohammed Bakhtiar, Kensington and Chelsea Council
  97. Cllr Barbara Miller, Gedling Borough Council
  98. Cllr Brenda Clelland, Gateshead Council
  99. Cllr Judith Blakeman, Kensington and Chelsea Council
  100. Cllr Brian Marshall, Selby District Council
  101. Cllr Chris Baron, Ashfield District Council
  102. Cllr Chris Robbins, Waltham Forest Council
  103. Cllr Clyde Loakes, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  104. Cllr Cathrine Russell, Northampton Council
  105. Cllr David Ellison, Manchester City Council
  106. Cllr Danny Hassell, Tower Hamlets Council
  107. Cllr Dave Chesterton, Tower Hamlets Council
  108. Cllr David Potter, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  109. Cllr David Sparks OBE, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  110. Cllr David Townsley, South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
  111. Cllr Denny Wilson, Sunderland City Council
  112. Cllr Terence Devine, West Lancashire Borough Council
  113. Cllr Donald McGowan, Enfield Council
  114. Cllr Susan Doran, Spelthorne Borough Council
  115. Cllr Doris MacKnight, Sunderland City Council
  116. Cllr Danielle Stone, Northampton Borough Council
  117. Cllr Eddie Moores, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  118. Cllr Emma Taylor, Manchester City Council
  119. Cllr Eileen Leask, South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
  120. Cllr Garry Bridges, Manchester Council
  121. Cllr Gary Watts, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  122. Cllr Garry Calver, Tendring District Council
  123. Cllr Grace Williams, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  124. Cllr Ivan Henderson, Tendring District Council
  125. Cllr Ivan Henderson, Essex County Council
  126. Cllr Jack Cousens, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  127. Cllr Janet Westbrook, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  128. Cllr Jansev Jemal, Enfield Council
  129. Cllr Janice Duffy, Northampton Borough Council
  130. Cllr Jo Henderson, Tendring District Council
  131. Cllr John Ferrett, Portsmouth City Council
  132. Cllr John Pierce, Tower Hamlets Council
  133. Cllr Jim Turnbull, Gateshead Council
  134. Cllr Katherine Gardner, St Albans City and District Council
  135. Cllr Kathy Levine, Barnet Council
  136. Cllr Kevin Peel, Manchester Council
  137. Cllr Kate Butler, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
  138. Cllr Keith Harris, Charnwood Borough Council
  139. Cllr Lee Anderson, Ashfield District Council
  140. Cllr Laura James, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  141. Cllr Lee Jeavons, Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
  142. Cllr Andrew Lomas, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council
  143. Cllr Louise Farthing, Sunderland City Council
  144. Cllr Mandie Shilton-Godwin, Manchester City Council
  145. Cllr Mary Watson, Manchester Council
  146. Cllr Marie Pye, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  147. Cllr Matt Ward, Walsall Council
  148. Cllr Maria Fowler, Tendring District Council
  149. Cllr Michael Westbrook, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  150. Cllr Miles Elliott, Sunderland City Council
  151. Cllr Nigel Murphy, Manchester City Council
  152. Cllr Naz Choudary, Northampton Council
  153. Cllr Paul Douglas, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  154. Cllr Paul Harvey, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
  155. Cllr Paul Wilkinson, Gedling Borough Council
  156. Cllr Peter Barnett, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  157. Cllr Peter Edwards, Exeter City Council
  158. Cllr Philip Tye, Sunderland City Council
  159. Cllr Pam Morrison, Harwich Town Council
  160. Cllr Robert Atkinson, Kensington and Chelsea Council
  161. Cllr Rosa Battle, Manchester City Council
  162. Cllr Rebecca Moore, Manchester Council
  163. Cllr Rachel Saunders, Tower Hamlets Council
  164. Cllr Rachel Blake, Tower Hamlets Council
  165. Cllr Robert Sharp, Charnwood Borough Council
  166. Cllr Roy Driver, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
  167. Cllr Sarah Judge, Manchester City Council
  168. Cllr Sally Littlejohn, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  169. Cllr Sarah Maynard-Smith, Charnwood Borough Council
  170. Cllr Simon Collis, Ramsey & Parkeston Parish Council
  171. Cllr Simon Miller, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  172. Cllr Shameem Highfield JP, Waltham Forest London Borough Council
  173. Cllr Stephen Morgan, Portsmouth City Council
  174. Cllr Steve Wade, Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
  175. Cllr Steve Carroll, Nottinghamshire County Council
  176. Cllr Stuart Clark, Renfrewshire Council
  177. Cllr Tina Hewitson, Manchester City Council
  178. Cllr Thomas Judge, Manchester City Council
  179. Cllr Toby Simon, Enfield Council
  180. Cllr Vicky Culbard, Northampton Council
  181. Cllr Zoe Smith, Northampton Council
  182. Cllr Andrew Johnson, City of Wolverhampton Council
  183. Cllr Alan Gardiner, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  184. Cllr John Beaumont, Warwickshire County Council
  185. Cllr Christine Simm, Oxford City Council
  186. Cllr Joe De’Asha, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
  187. Cllr Jeff Fletcher, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
  188. Cllr Philip Johnson, Warwickshire County Council
  189. Cllr Keith Roberts, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
  190. Cllr Linda Burgess, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  191. Cllr Linda Smith, Oxford City Council
  192. Cllr Louise Upton, Oxford City Council
  193. Cllr Mary Clarkson, Oxford City Council
  194. Cllr Dave Parsons, Warwickshire County Council
  195. Cllr Caroline Phillips, Warwickshire County Council
  196. Cllr Pat Ireland, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
  197. Cllr Paul Lynch, St Helens Council
  198. Cllr Roy Miller, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  199. Cllr Susan Brown, Oxford City Council
  200. Cllr June Tandy, Warwickshire County Council
  201. Cllr Celia Loughran, Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
  202. Cllr Cathy Mitchell, Warrington Council
  203. Cllr Colin Aherne, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  204. Cllr Conor McAuley, Newham London Borough Council
  205. Cllr Howard Balkind, Salford City Council
  206. Cllr Bryan Smith, Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  207. Cllr Christopher Hammond, Southampton City Council
  208. Cllr David Furnell, Southampton City Council
  209. Cllr Darren Paffey Paffey, Southampton City Council
  210. Cllr Heather Fletcher, Salford City Council
  211. Cllr Frank Phillips, Erewash Borough Council
  212. Cllr Stephen Hesling, Salford City Council
  213. Cllr Paul Hogan, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  214. Cllr Helen Rivron, Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  215. Cllr John Noon, Southampton City Council
  216. Cllr Jacqui Rayment, Southampton City Council
  217. Cllr Roger Jones, Salford City Council
  218. Cllr Charles McIntyre, Salford City Council
  219. Cllr Margaret Morris, Salford City Council
  220. Cllr Paul Wilson, Salford City Council
  221. Cllr Sarah Bogle, Southampton City Council
  222. Cllr Sharon Mintoff, Southampton Council
  223. Cllr Steve Wilson, Sheffield Council
  224. Cllr Craig Jones, East Staffordshire Council
  225. Cllr Craig Sahman, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  226. Cllr Christopher Wellbelove, Lambeth Council
  227. Cllr Clair Wilcox, Lambeth Council
  228. Cllr Cyril Weber, Cumbria County Council
  229. Cllr Daisy Page, Dartford Council
  230. Cllr Damian Gannon, Coventry Council
  231. Cllr Damian Talbot, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
  232. Cllr David Amos, Lambeth Council
  233. Cllr Daniel Crawford, Ealing Council
  234. Cllr Danny Beales, Camden Council
  235. Cllr Danny Hackett, Bexley Council
  236. Cllr Danny Thorpe, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  237. Cllr Darrell Pulk, Gedling Borough Council
  238. Cllr Darren Clifford, Lancashire County Council
  239. Cllr Darren Rodwell, Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council
  240. Cllr Daryl Brown, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  241. Cllr David Smith, Lancaster City Council
  242. Cllr David Trimble, Nottingham City Council
  243. Cllr David Wilcox OBE, Derbyshire County Council
  244. Cllr David Armstrong, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  245. Cllr David Bolton, NE Lincolnshire Council
  246. Cllr David Christie, Newham London Borough Council
  247. Cllr David Congreve, Leeds City Council
  248. Cllr David Gardner, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  249. Cllr David Lonergan, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  250. Cllr David McMeekan, North Tyneside Council
  251. Cllr David Riley, Copeland Borough Council
  252. Cllr Dawn Alfonso, Leicester City Council
  253. Cllr David Boothroyd, Westminster City Council
  254. Cllr Darren Clifford, Lancaster City Council
  255. Cllr Debbie Kaur Thiara, Redbridge Council
  256. Cllr Deborah Earl, Cumbria County Council
  257. Cllr Deborah Smith, Gloucester City Council
  258. Cllr Denise Hyland, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  259. Cllr Dennis Wright, Gosport Borough Council
  260. Cllr Dev Sharma, Redbridge Council
  261. Cllr Diane Cank, Leicester Council
  262. Cllr Diane Evans, Lichfield District Council
  263. Cllr Diane Todd, Cannock Chase District Council
  264. Cllr Dolores O’Sullivan, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  265. Cllr Dom Anderson, Derby Council
  266. Cllr Don Austen, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  267. Cllr Donald Beckett, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  268. Cllr Donna Martin, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  269. Cllr Danielle Stone, Northamptonshire County Council
  270. Cllr Duncan Enright, West Oxfordshire District Council
  271. Cllr Jade Botterill, Normanton Council
  272. Cllr David Whitaker, Lancaster City Council
  273. Cllr Ed Davie, Lambeth Council
  274. Cllr Edith Macauley, Merton Council
  275. Cllr Elaine Norman, Redbridge Council
  276. Cllr Elaine Sherrington, Bolton Council
  277. Cllr Elizabeth Dennis, North Hertfordshire District Council
  278. Cllr Elsie Butler, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  279. Cllr Emma Hoddinott, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  280. Cllr Fabian Breckels, Bristol City Council
  281. Cllr Farah Nazeer, Newham London Borough Council
  282. Cllr Fred Cowell, Lambeth London Borough Council
  283. Cllr Fiona Colley, Southwark Council
  284. Cllr Gareth Manson, South Gloucestershire Council
  285. Cllr Gareth Shaw, Ealing Council
  286. Cllr Gary Grindal, North Hertfordshire District Council
  287. Cllr Gary Poole, Islington Council
  288. Cllr Gavin Callaghan, Basildon Borough Council
  289. Cllr Geoff Saul, West Oxfordshire District Council
  290. Cllr George Derx, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  291. Cllr George Lindars-Hammond, Sheffield City Council
  292. Cllr George Adamson, Cannock Chase District Council
  293. Cllr Georgia Gould, Camden Council
  294. Cllr Guthrie McKie, Westminster City Council
  295. Cllr Graeme Hoskin, Reading Borough Council
  296. Cllr Graham Oakley, High Peak Borough Council
  297. Cllr Gerard Rice, Thurrock Council
  298. Cllr Gurdip Bungar, Gravesham Borough Council
  299. Cllr Guy Harkin, Bolton Council
  300. Cllr Guy Vincent, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  301. Cllr Graham Vickery, Worcestershire County Council
  302. Cllr Hannah Barlow, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  303. Cllr Hazel Sweet, Coventry City Council
  304. Cllr Heather Johnson, Camden Council
  305. Cllr Heather Smith, Durham County Council
  306. Cllr Helen Casstles, Liverpool City Council
  307. Cllr Hemant Rae Bhatia, Leicester City Council
  308. Cllr Hitesh Tailor, Ealing Council
  309. Cllr Iain Cassidy, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  310. Cllr Ian Angus, City of Wolverhampton Council
  311. Cllr Ian Corbett, Newham London Borough Council
  312. Cllr Ian Munn, Merton London Borough Council
  313. Cllr Ian Tomes, Wiltshire Council
  314. Cllr Imran Uddin, Merton London Borough Council
  315. Cllr Ish Mistry, Rugby Borough Council
  316. Cllr Iain Simpson, Lambeth Council
  317. Cllr Jeff Ashley, South Staffordshire District Council
  318. Cllr Jeanette Prescott, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  319. Cllr Jackie Harris, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  320. Cllr Jackie O’Quinn, Brighton & Hove City Council
  321. Cllr James Adams, Glasgow Council
  322. Cllr James Beckles, Newham London Borough Council
  323. Cllr James Corden, Durham County Council
  324. Cllr James Patterson, Haringey Council
  325. Cllr James Swindlehurst, Slough Borough Council
  326. Cllr James Taylor, Luton Borough Council
  327. Cllr James Walsh, Guildford Borough Council
  328. Cllr James Wright, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  329. Cllr Jamie Groves, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
  330. Cllr Jane Hyldon-King, North East Lincolnshire Council
  331. Cllr Jane Kidd, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  332. Cllr Jane Murphy, Cumbria County Council
  333. Cllr Janet Lugg, Gloucester City Council
  334. Cllr Jasbir Jaspal, City of Wolverhampton Council
  335. Cllr Jayne Aston, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  336. Cllr Jean Carter, Warrington Council
  337. Cllr Jim Dickson , Lambeth Council
  338. Cllr Jean Battle, Hyndburn Borough Council
  339. Cllr Jean Khote, Leicester City Council
  340. Cllr Jane Edbrooke, Lambeth London Borough Council
  341. Cllr Jeremy Wolfson, Liverpool City Council
  342. Cllr Jerome Neil, Merton Council
  343. Cllr Judith Guthrie, Warrington Council
  344. Cllr John Harbour, Burnley Borough Council
  345. Cllr Jack Holborn, Lambeth Council
  346. Cllr Jack Hopkins, Lambeth Council
  347. Cllr Jill Wright, Gosport Borough Council
  348. Cllr John Kazantzis, Lambeth London Borough Council
  349. Cllr John Kerr, Mansfield District Council
  350. Cllr Jane Milner-Barry, Swindon Borough Council
  351. Cllr Joan Winfield, Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council
  352. Cllr Joe Heir, Redbridge Council
  353. Cllr Joe Roberts, Halton Borough Council
  354. Cllr John-Paul Bromley, Warwick District Council
  355. Cllr John Barrott, Warwick District Council
  356. Cllr John Christie, Oxfordshire County Council
  357. Cllr John Cotton, Birmingham City Council
  358. Cllr John Dehaney, Merton London Borough Council
  359. Cllr John Hart, Durham County Council
  360. Cllr John Hartley, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  361. Cllr John Howard, Redbridge Council
  362. Cllr John Hunter, North Tyneside Council
  363. Cllr John O’Shea, Birmingham City Council
  364. Cllr John Sanders, Oxfordshire County Council
  365. Cllr John Stanley, Crawley Borough Council
  366. Cllr John Wentworth, Croydon Council
  367. Cllr Jonathan Simpson, Camden Council
  368. Cllr Jonathon Hawkes, Dartford Borough Council
  369. Cllr Jonny Morris, Plymouth City Council
  370. Cllr Josh Blacker, Ealing Council
  371. Cllr Joshua Jones, Dartford Borough Council
  372. Cllr John Reynolds, Lancaster City Council
  373. Cllr Joanne Simpson, Lambeth Council
  374. Cllr Judi Billing MBE, Hertfordshire County Council
  375. Cllr Judi Billing MBE, North Hertfordshire District Council
  376. Cllr Julian Bell, Ealing Council
  377. Cllr Julian Fulbrook, Camden Council
  378. Cllr Keir Stitt, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  379. Cllr Kam Rai, Redbridge Council
  380. Cllr Kate Caulfield, Chesterfield Borough Council
  381. Cllr Kate Haigh, Gloucester City Council
  382. Cllr Kate Hopper, Durham County Council
  383. Cllr Kathryn Wheatley, North East Lincolnshire Council
  384. Cllr Katie Hanson, Hackney London Borough Council
  385. Cllr Katy Neep, Merton London Borough Council
  386. Cllr Keith Anderson, Hounslow London Borough Council
  387. Cllr Keith Dibble, Rushmoor Borough Council
  388. Cllr Kenny Young, Midlothian Council
  389. Cllr Kevin Procter, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  390. Cllr Kevin Wilson, Milton Keynes Council
  391. Cllr Kieran Heakin, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  392. Cllr Kim Scudamore, South Gloucestershire Council
  393. Cllr Kiran Ramchandani, Harrow Council
  394. Cllr Ken Ritchie, Daventry District Council
  395. Cllr Lana Orr, Liverpool City Council
  396. Cllr Larraine Revah, Camden Council
  397. Cllr Larry Culhane, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  398. Cllr Liz Atkins , Lambeth Council
  399. Cllr Lucy Atkinson, Lancaster City Council
  400. Cllr Laura Price, Oxfordshire County Council
  401. Cllr Laxmi Attawar, Merton London Borough Council
  402. Lord Peter Smith, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  403. Cllr Leon Reefe, Hertfordshire County Council
  404. Cllr Les Alden, Adur District Council
  405. Cllr Liam O’Rourke, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  406. Cllr Linda Kirby, Merton London Borough Council
  407. Cllr Lisa Banes, Sheffield City Council
  408. Cllr Lisa Homan, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  409. Cllr Lloyd Duddridge, Redbridge Council
  410. Cllr Luke Murphy, Lambeth Council
  411. Cllr Louisa Woodley, Croydon Council
  412. Cllr Louise Gittins, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  413. Cllr Lucas Green, Southwark Council
  414. Cllr Lynn Sterry, Forest of Dean District Council
  415. Cllr Maeve McCormack, Camden Council
  416. Cllr Margaret Hulcoop, Harlow District Council
  417. Cllr Maggie Mansell, Croydon Council
  418. Cllr Malcolm Cunning, Glasgow Council
  419. Cllr Malcolm Kennedy, Liverpool City Council
  420. Cllr Manjit Buttar, Hounslow London Borough Council
  421. Cllr Marian Stockdale, Derbyshire County Council
  422. Cllr Mark Norris, Rhondda Cynon Taff County Council
  423. Cllr Mark Allison, Merton London Borough Council
  424. Cllr Mark Henesy, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  425. Cllr Mark Lowry, Plymouth City Council
  426. Cllr Mark Olszewski, Staffordshire County Council
  427. Cllr Mark Rayner, Chesterfield Borough Council
  428. Cllr Mark Santos, Redbridge Council
  429. Cllr Mark Williams, Southwark Council
  430. Cllr Marsie Skeete, Merton London Borough Council
  431. Cllr Martin Farmer, South Gloucestershire Council
  432. Cllr Martin Neill, Glasgow Council
  433. Cllr Martin Whelton, Merton London Borough Council
  434. Cllr Mary Curtin, Merton London Borough Council
  435. Cllr Masihullah Patel, Newham London Borough Council
  436. Cllr Matt Keane, Corby Borough Council
  437. Cllr Matthew Lay, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council
  438. Cllr Matthew Morrow, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  439. Cllr Matthew Thirlaway, North Tyneside Council
  440. Cllr Maureen Worby, Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council
  441. Cllr Max Schmid, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  442. Cllr Mark Bateman, Aylesbury Vale District Council
  443. Cllr Malcom Clark, Lambeth Council
  444. Cllr Matthew Courtliff, Swindon Borough Council
  445. Cllr Marie Derbyshire, Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council
  446. Cllr Mehboob Khan, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  447. Cllr Mercy Umeh, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  448. Cllr Mete Coban, Hackney London Borough Council
  449. Cllr Murad Gassanly, Westminster City Council
  450. Cllr Michael Borio, Harrow Council
  451. Cllr Michael Cartwright, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  452. Cllr Mike Cordingley, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  453. Cllr Mike Deacon, Suffolk Coastal District Council
  454. Cllr Mike Fry, Halton Borough Council
  455. Cllr Mick Lerry, Sedgemoor District Council
  456. Cllr Michael Murphy, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  457. Cllr Mike Smith, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
  458. Cllr Mike Stubbs, Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council
  459. Cllr Miles Parkinson, Hyndburn Borough Council
  460. Cllr Milkinder Jaspal, City of Wolverhampton Council
  461. Cllr Miranda Williams, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  462. Cllr Mitzi Green, Harrow Council
  463. Cllr Martin Kerin, Thurrock Council
  464. Cllr Matt Mann, Lancaster City Council
  465. Cllr Mohammed Ayub, Bolton Council
  466. Cllr Moira McLaughlin, Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
  467. Cllr Matthew Parr, Lambeth London Borough Council
  468. Cllr Matthew Bennett, Lambeth London Borough Council
  469. Cllr Mohammed Seedat, Lambeth London Borough Council
  470. Cllr Morgan Tarr, Warrington Council
  471. Cllr Mark Townsend, Burnley Borough Council
  472. Cllr Nigel Ash, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  473. Cllr Natalia Perez, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  474. Cllr Neale Gibson, Sheffield City Council
  475. Cllr Neil Wilson, Newham London Borough Council
  476. Cllr Nigel Haselden, Lambeth Council
  477. Cllr Nicholas Peel, Bolton Council
  478. Cllr Nick McDonald, Nottingham City Council
  479. Cllr Nick Webb, Waveney District Council
  480. Cllr Nicola Heaton, Nottingham City Council
  481. Cllr Nigel Bell, Hertfordshire County Council
  482. Cllr Nigel Welton, Boston Borough Council
  483. Cllr Norma Hart, Edinburgh Council
  484. Cllr Olga Milburn, Durham County Council
  485. Cllr Oliver Lewis, Croydon Council
  486. Cllr Paul Kenny, Wigan Council
  487. Cllr Pamela Wallace, Halton Borough Council
  488. Cllr Pat Hacon, Norfolk County Council
  489. Cllr Pat Rooney, South Gloucestershire Council
  490. Cllr Patrick Ryan, Croydon Council
  491. Cllr Pat Callaghan, Camden Council
  492. Cllr Patrick Deavy, Leeds Council
  493. Cllr Patrick Hurley, Liverpool Council
  494. Cllr Paul Convery, Islington Council
  495. Cllr Paul Godzik, Edinburgh City Council
  496. Cllr Paul Prescott, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  497. Cllr Paul Taylor, Durham County Council
  498. Cllr Paul Williams, Milton Keynes Council
  499. Cllr Pauline Cowper, Merton London Borough Council
  500. Cllr Pavitar Mann, Slough Borough Council
  501. Cllr Paul Dimoldenberg, Westminster City Council
  502. Cllr Penny Jones, Ealing Council
  503. Cllr Peter Atkinson, Brighton & Hove City Council
  504. Cllr Peter Lamb, Crawley Council
  505. Cllr Peter Mason, Ealing Council
  506. Cllr Peter Slack, Derbyshire Dales District Council
  507. Cllr Peter Smith, Crawley Borough Council
  508. Cllr Peter Wheatley, North East Lincolnshire Council
  509. Cllr Paul Gadsby, Lambeth London Borough Council
  510. Cllr Phil Cole, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  511. Cllr Phil Jones, Camden Council
  512. Cllr Phillip Brightmore, Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
  513. Cllr P J Murphy, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  514. Cllr Quintin Peppiatt, Newham London Borough Council
  515. Cllr Richard Barber, Wigan Council
  516. Cllr Ratilal Govind, Leicester City Council
  517. Cllr Ray Walker, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  518. Cllr Raymond Sweet BEM JP, North Warwickshire Borough Council
  519. Cllr Rezina Chowdhury, Lambeth London Borough Council
  520. Cllr Ralph Cooke, Stafford Borough Council
  521. Cllr Rowan Draper, Stafford Borough Council
  522. Cllr Reg Watson OBE, Carlisle City Council
  523. Cllr Robert Hill, Lambeth London Borough Council
  524. Cllr Richard Johnson, Cambridge Council
  525. Cllr Richard Olszewski, Camden Council
  526. Cllr Richard Robinson, Broxtowe Borough Council
  527. Cllr Richard Tucker, North Somerset Council
  528. Cllr Richard Wentstone, Liverpool Council
  529. Cllr Rishi Madlani, Camden Council
  530. Cllr Robert Pocock, Birmingham City Council
  531. Cllr Rob Wilkinson, Horsforth Council
  532. Cllr Robin Moss, Bath & North East Somerset Council
  533. Cllr Roger Liddle, Cumbria Council
  534. Cllr Roger Sterry, Forest of Dean District Council
  535. Cllr Roger Truelove, Kent County Council
  536. Cllr Roland Hosker, Derbyshire County Council
  537. Cllr Rory Palmer, Leicester Council
  538. Cllr Rory Vaughan, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  539. Cllr Ross Garrod, Merton London Borough Council
  540. Cllr Roy Emmett, Redbridge Council
  541. Cllr Richard Udall, Worcestershire County Council
  542. Cllr Sue Greensmith, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  543. Cllr Stephen Hellier, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  544. Cllr Sabrina Francis, Camden Council
  545. Cllr Sally Gimson, Camden Council
  546. Cllr Sally Kenny, Merton Council
  547. Cllr Sam Naylor, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  548. Cllr Sam Webster, Nottingham City Council
  549. Cllr Sami Zeglam, Adur District Council
  550. Cllr Sarah Hayward, Camden Council
  551. Cllr Sarah Webb, Waveney District Council
  552. Cllr Stephanie Duckett, Selby District Council
  553. Cllr Sean Donnelly, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  554. Cllr Sean Fielding, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  555. Cllr Sharon Holder, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  556. Cllr Shaun Osborne, Halton Borough Council
  557. Cllr Sheila Peacock, Haringey Council
  558. Cllr Shital Manro, Ealing Council
  559. Cllr Shofiqul Chowdhury, Leicester City Council
  560. Cllr Simon Bremner, Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council
  561. Cllr Simon Evans, Rotherham Council
  562. Cllr Sophie Cameron, Hackney London Borough Council
  563. Cllr Sally Prentice, Lambeth Council
  564. Cllr Stephen Smith, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  565. Cllr Stephen Alambritis, Merton London Borough Council
  566. Cllr Stephen Brain, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  567. Cllr Stephen Cowan, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  568. Cllr Stephen Cox, Three Rivers District Council
  569. Cllr Stephen Lambert, Newcastle upon Tyne City Council
  570. Cllr Stephen Powers, Newcastle upon Tyne City Council
  571. Cllr Steve Adshead, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  572. Cllr Steve Hynes, Ealing Council
  573. Cllr Steve Offord, Royal Borough of Greenwich
  574. Cllr Steve Scotthorne, Bassetlaw District Council
  575. Cllr Steve Young, Nottingham City Council
  576. Cllr Steven Bashforth, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  577. Cllr Sue Dann, Plymouth City Council
  578. Cllr Sue Fennimore, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  579. Cllr Sue Macmillan, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  580. Cllr Surinder Dhesi, Oxfordshire County Council
  581. Cllr Susan Haworth, Bolton Council
  582. Cllr Susan Woodward, Lichfield District Council
  583. Cllr Swarn Kang, Ealing Council
  584. Cllr Tahmina Rahman, Newham London Borough Council
  585. Cllr Tim Dwelly, Cornwall Council
  586. Cllr Terry Paul, Newham London Borough Council
  587. Cllr Theo Blackwell, Camden Council
  588. Cllr Thomas Nearney, Durham County Council
  589. Cllr Timothy Gwilliam, Forest of Dean District Council
  590. Cllr Tim Knowles, Cumbria County Council
  591. Cllr Timothy Moore, Liverpool City Council
  592. Cllr Tom Jennings, Warrington Council
  593. Cllr Toby Neal, Nottingham City Council
  594. Cllr Tom Beattie, Corby Borough Council
  595. Cllr Tom Flynn, Southwark Council
  596. Cllr Tom Murphy, Chesterfield Borough Council
  597. Cllr Tom Ross, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  598. Cllr Tony Brennan, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  599. Cllr Tristan Osborne, Medway Council
  600. Cllr Tony Williams, Warrington Council
  601. Cllr Una Walker, East Dunbartonshire Council
  602. Cllr Val Armstrong, Cheshire West and Chester Council
  603. Cllr Val Gibson, City of Wolverhampton Council
  604. Cllr Varinder Singh, Redbridge Council
  605. Cllr Vijay Luthra, Southward Council
  606. Cllr Vijay Riyait, Leicester City Council
  607. Cllr Vincent Carroll, Haringey Council
  608. Cllr Vincent Stops, Hackney London Borough Council
  609. Cllr Vivienne Lukey, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council
  610. Cllr Vaila McClure, Lambeth London Borough Council
  611. Cllr Wendy Skillicorn, Cumbria County Council
  612. Cllr Wesley Harcourt, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
  613. Cllr Will Brett, Hackney London Borough Council
  614. Cllr William Kirkbride, Copeland Borough Council
  615. Cllr William McEwan, Cumbria County Council
  616. Cllr Yoel Gordon, Ealing Council
  617. Cllr Zuber Gulamussen, Newham London Borough Council
 

Value our free and unique service?

LabourList has more readers than ever before - but we need your support. Our dedicated coverage of Labour's policies and personalities, internal debates, selections and elections relies on donations from our readers.

If you can support LabourList’s unique and free service then please click here.

To report anything from the comment section, please e-mail [email protected]
x

LabourList Daily Email

Everything Labour. Every weekday morning

Share with your friends










Submit