Scottish Labour Leader – nominations and support

Running Totals:

Johann Lamont – 20 MSPs, 7 MPs, 13 CLPs and 11 Affiliates

Ken Macintosh – 13 MSPs, 12 MPs, 1 MEP, 10 Local Parties and 5 affiliates

Tom Harris – 12 MPs, 1 MEP, 1 Local Party

Leader of the Scottish Labour Party
Johann Lamont MSP
nominated by – 20 MSPs
– 7   MPs
Ken Macintosh MSP
nominated by– 13 MSPs
– 12 MPs
– 1   MEP 
Tom Harris MP
nominated by– 12 MPs
– 1   MEP
Members of the Scottish ParliamentJackie Baillie
Richard Baker
Claudia Beamish
Sarah Boyack
Malcolm Chisholm
Helen Eadie
Patricia Ferguson
Neil Findlay
James Kelly
Hanzala Malik
Johann Lamont
Paul Martin
Anne McTaggart
Siobhan McMahon
Duncan McNeil
Elaine Murray
John Pentland
Drew Smith
Elaine Smith
Dave StewartMembers of Parliament

 

Katy Clark
Cathy Jamieson
Jim McGovern
Sandra Osborne
Fiona O’Donnell
Michael Connarty
Jim Sheridan


Members of the Scottish ParliamentClaire Baker
Neil Bibby
Kezia Dugdale
Mary Fee
Mark Griffin
Ken Macintosh
Margaret McCulloch
Margaret McDougall
Jenny Marra
Michael McMahon
John Park
Graeme Pearson
Richard SimpsonMembers of Parliament

 

Willie Bain
Gordon Banks
Russell Brown
Alistair Darling
Thomas Docherty
Brian Donohoe
Frank Doran
Gemma Doyle
Mark Lazarowicz
Anne McGuire
Jim Murphy
Frank Roy

Members of the European Parliament

 

Catherine Stihler

Members of Parliament Douglas Alexander
Anne Begg
Sheila Gilmore
Tom Greatrex
Tom Harris
Eric Joyce
Michael McCann
Ann McKechin
Iain McKenzie
Ian Murray
Pamela Nash
John RobertsonMembers of the European Parliament

 

David Martin


supported by– 13 Local Parties
– 11 Affiliates 
supported by– 10 Local Parties
– 5 Affiliates 
supported by– 1 Local Party
Local partiesArgyll & Bute CLP
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock CLP
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale CLP
Dundee West CLP
Glasgow North CLP
Glasgow North East CLP
Na h-Eileanan an lar CLP
West Dunbartonshire CLP
Glasgow South West CLP
Paisley & Renfrewshire North CLP
Aberdeen North CLP
Aberdeen South CLP
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk CLP

Scottish Young Labour

Affiliates


ASLEF
CWU
GMB Scotland
NUM
Scottish Co-operative Party
SERA
Socialist Health Association
TSSA
UCATT
UNISON
Unite

Local partiesCumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East CLP
Dumfries & Galloway CLP
East Renfrewshire CLP
Edinburgh East CLP
Falkirk CLP
Glasgow Central CLP
Paisley & Renfrewshire South CLP
Perth & North Perthshire CLP
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine CLP
East Dunbartonshire CLP

Affiliates


BECTU
Community
Musicians Union
Scottish Labour Students
USDAW

Local partiesGlasgow South CLP

Everything Labour.
Every weekday morning.

By clicking ‘subscribe’ you confirm you have read and agree to our privacy policy

More from LabourList