Nominations for Scottish Labour leader and deputy leader

4th November, 2014 3:29 pm

The deadline for nominations from MPs, MSPs and MEPs has now passed – here are the headline figures (full details below):

Leadership candidates:

Sarah Boyack MSP – 3 MPs, 7 MSPs, 13 Councillors, 1 CLP
Neil Findlay MSP – 6 MPs, 6 MSPs, 8 trade unions, 79 Councillors, 18 CLPs
Jim Murphy MP – 24 MPs, 17 MSPs, 2 MEPs, 2 trade unions, 100 Councillors, 34 CLPs

Deputy Leadership candidates:

Katy Clark MP – 8 MPs, 3 MSPs, 8 trade unions, 42 Councillors, 7 CLPs
Kezia Dugdale MSP – 21 MPs, 32 MSPs, 2 MEPs, 2 trade unions, 149 Councillors, 48 CLPs

————–

Leadership candidates

 

Sarah Boyack MSP – 3 MPs, 7 MSPs, 13 Councillors, 1 CLP

MPs – Sheila Gilmore MP, Mark Lazarowicz MP, Sandra Osborne MP

MSPs – laudia Beamish MSP, Sarah Boyack MSP, Malcolm Chisholm MSP, Rhoda Grant MSP, Lewis Macdonald MSP, Margaret McDougall MSP, David Stewart MSP

Councillors – (list here)

CLPs – Edinburgh Central

 

Neil Findlay MSP – 6 MPs, 6 MSPs, 10 trade unions, 79 Councillors, 18 CLPs

MPs – Katy Clark MP, Jim Sheridan MP, Michael Connarty MP, Ian Davidson MP, Graeme Morrice MP, Cathy Jamieson MP

MSPs – Jayne Baxter MSP, Neil Findlay MSP, Cara Hilton MSP, Elaine Murray MSP, Alex Rowley MSP, Elaine Smith MSP

Unions – ASLEF, UNISON, TSSA, UNITE, UCATT, BFAWU, GMB, CWU, Musicians’ Union, NUM

Councillors – (list here)

CLPs – Almond Valley, Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley, Clydebank & Milngavie, Coatbridge & Chryston, Cunningham North, Cunningham South, Dundee City, Dunfermline, Edinburgh Northern & Leith, Edinburgh Western, Glasgow Anniesland, Glasgow Kelvin, Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn, Glasgow Pollok, Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley, Kirkcaldy,  Midlothian North & Musselburgh,  Renfrewshire North & West

 

Jim Murphy MP – 24 MPs, 17 MSPs, 2 MEPs, 2 trade unions, 100 Councillors, 34 CLPs

MPs – Douglas Alexander MP, William Bain MP, Gordon Banks MP, Anne Begg MP, Russell Brown MP, Tom Clarke MP, Alistair Darling MP, Thomas Docherty MP, Brian Donohoe MP, Frank Doran MP, Gemma Doyle MP, Tom Greatrex MP, David Hamilton MP, Tom Harris MP, Michael McCann MP, Greg McClymont MP, Jim McGovern MP, Anne McGuire MP, Iain McKenzie MP, Ian Murray MP, Pamela Nash MP, Fiona O’Donnell MP, John Robertson MP, Frank Roy MP

MSPs – Jackie Baillie MSP, Claire Baker MSP, Richard Baker MSP , Neil Bibby MSP, Iain Gray MSP, Mark Griffin MSP, James Kelly MSP, Hanzala Malik MSP, Jenny Marra MSP, Margaret McCulloch MSP, Michael McMahon MSP, Siobhan McMahon MSP, Anne McTaggart MSP, Ken Macintosh MSP, John Pentland MSP, Graeme Pearson MSP, Richard Simpson MSP

MEPs – David Martin MEP, Catherine Stihler MEP

Unions – Community, Usdaw

Councillors – (list here)

CLPs – Aberdeen Central, Aberdeen Donside, Aberdeenshire West, Angus North & Mearns, Argyll & Bute, Ayr, Caithness, Sutherland & Ross, Clackmannanshire & Dunblane, Clydesdale, Cumbernauld & Kilsyth, Dumbarton, Dumfries & Galloway, East Kilbride, East Lothian, Eastwood, Edinburgh Eastern, Edinburgh Pentlands, Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Provan, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Southside, Greenock & Inverclyde, Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse, Inverness & Nairn, Moray, Motherwell & Wishaw, Paisley, Perthshire Labour Party, Renfrewshire South, Rutherglen, Shetland, Skye, Badenoch & Lochaber, Stirling, Strathkelvin & Bearsden

 

Deputy leadership candidates:

 

Katy Clark MP – 8 MPs, 3 MSPs, 9 trade unions, 42 Councillors, 7 CLPs

MPs – Katy Clark MP, Michael Connarty MP, Ian Davidson MP, Brian Donohoe MP, Tom Harris MP, Iain McKenzie MP, Graeme Morrice MP, Jim Sheridan MP

MSPs – Neil Findlay MSP, Margaret McDougall MSP, Elaine Smith MSP

Unions – BFAWU, TSSA, UNISON, UNITE, UCATT, ASLEF, GMB, CWU, Musician’s Union

Councillors – (list here)

CLPs – Coatbridge & Chryston, Cunningham North, Cunningham South, Dundee City, Edinburgh Western, Glasgow Kelvin, Glasgow Pollok

 

Kezia Dugdale MSP – 21 MPs, 32 MSPs, 2 MEPs, 2 trade unions, 149 Councillors, 48 CLPs

MPs – Douglas Alexander MP, Willie Bain MP, Gordon Banks MP, Anne Begg MP, Russell Brown MP, Alistair Darling MP, Sheila Gilmore MP, Frank Doran MP, Gemma Doyle MP, Tom Greatrex MP, David Hamilton MP, Mark Lazarowicz MP, Michael McCann MP, Greg McClymont MP, Jim McGovern MP, Anne McGuire MP, Ian Murray MP, Fiona O’Donnell MP, Sandra Osborne MP, Pamela Nash MP, Frank Roy MP

MSPs – Jackie Baillie MSP, Claire Baker MSP, Richard Baker MSP, Neil Bibby MSP, Jayne Baxter MSP, Malcolm Chisholm MSP, Rhoda Grant MSP, Iain Gray MSP, Cara Hilton MSP, Jim Hood MP, James Kelly MSP, Mark Griffin MSP, Ken Macintosh MSP, Hanzala Malik MSP, Jenny Marra MSP, Margaret McCulloch MSP, Michael McMahon MSP, Siobhan McMahon MSP, Duncan McNeil MSP, Anne McTaggart MSP, Elaine Murray MSP, Graeme Pearson MSP, John Pentland MSP, John Robertson MP, Alex Rowley MSP, Graeme Pearson MSP, John Pentland MSP, John Robertson MP, Alex Rowley MSP, Richard Simpson MSP, Drew Smith MSP, David Stewart MSP

MEPs – David Martin MEP, Catherine Stihler MEP

Unions – Community, Usdaw

Councillors – (list here)

CLPs – Aberdeen Central, Aberdeen Donside, Aberdeenshire South & North Kincardine, Aberdeenshire West, Almond Valley, Angus North & Mearns, Argyll & Bute,
Ayr, Caithness, Sutherland & Ross, Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley, Clackmannanshire & Dunblane, Clydebank & Milngavie, Clydesdale, Cumbernauld & Kilsyth,
Dumfries & Galloway, Dunbarton, Dunfermline, East Kilbride, East Lothian, Eastwood, Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh Eastern, Edinburgh Eastern, Edinburgh Northern & Leith, Edinburgh Pentlands, Glasgow Anniesland, Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn, Glasgow Provan, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Southside, Greenock & Inverclyde, Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse, Inverness & Nairn, Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley, Kirkcaldy, Midlothian North & Musselburgh, Moray, Motherwell & Wishaw, Paisley, Perthshire Labour Party, Renfrewshire North & West, Renfrewshire South, Rutherglen, Shetland, Skye, Badenoch & Lochaber, Stirling, Strathkelvin & Bearsden

Value our free and unique service?

LabourList has more readers than ever before - but we need your support. Our dedicated coverage of Labour's policies and personalities, internal debates, selections and elections relies on donations from our readers.

If you can support LabourList’s unique and free service then please click here.

To report anything from the comment section, please e-mail [email protected]
x

LabourList Daily Email

Everything Labour. Every weekday morning

Share with your friends










Submit