Labour PPCs issue letter of endorsement for David Miliband

Avatar

David Miliband campaignBy Mark Ferguson / @markfergusonuk

Over one hundred Labour PPCs have issued an open letter declaring support for David Miliband. The former candidates write:

“We recognise that historically following a General Election loss our party has languished in opposition for a number of years, unable to effect the changes our country needed. We therefore feel strongly that we must elect a leader who can buck this trend, reconnect Labour with voters and lead us to victory at the next election.”

The full text and signatories are reproduced below:

“We are Labour Party members who stood as parliamentary candidates at the General Election in May. Like many other Labour candidates across the country, we were not elected in what was a painful defeat for our Party.”

“We recognise that historically following a General Election loss our party has languished in opposition for a number of years, unable to effect the changes our country needed. We therefore feel strongly that we must elect a leader who can buck this trend, reconnect Labour with voters and lead us to victory at the next election.”

“The Party has a choice between excellent candidates, all of whom have particular strengths. However we believe that it is David Miliband who is best placed to stand against David Cameron as a credible alternative Prime Minister at the next General Election. It is David Miliband who can win for Labour the length and breadth of our country, who can lead our party’s fight back against the coalition and who can lead our campaign to return a Labour government. That is why we enthusiastically support David as our next Labour Leader.”

1. Abul Monsur Ohid Ahmed West Suffolk
2. Janet Anderson Rosendale and Darwen
3. Vera Baird Redcar
4. Celia Barlow Hove
5. Leo Barraclough Eastleigh
6. Emily Benn East Worthing and Shoreham
7. Nick Bent Warrington South
8. Lorna Blackmore Wealden
9. Jennifer Bone South West Bedfordshire
10. Stephanie Booth Calder Valley
11. Richard Boudier Ceredigion
12. Jayne Buckland Wellingborough
13. Dawn Butler Brent South
14. Sharon Carr-Brown Bournemouth West
15. Ian Cawsey Brigg and Goole
16. Bambos Charalambous Enfield, Southgate
17. Chris Clark Ashford
18. Julie Cooper Burnley
19. Hannah Cooper Newbury
20. Cameron Day Edinburgh West
21. Oliver de Botton Hitchin and Harpenden
22. Mark Dempsey The Cotswolds
23. Parmjit Dhanda Gloucester
24. James Dove Mole Valley
25. Jane Edbrooke East Hampshire
26. John Ferrett Portsmouth South
27. Mike Foster Worcester
28. Anthony Gajadharsingh Chesham and Amersham
29. Mary Galbraith East Dunbartonshire
30. Sidharath Garg Uxbridge and South Ruislip
31. Sally Gimson South Leicestershire
32. Jamie Glackin Perth & North Perthshire
33. Joe Goldberg Witney
34. David Graham Argyll & Bute
35. Daniel Griffiths Tonbridge and Malling
36. Rachel Harris Dudley South
37. Sue Hayman Halesowen and Rowley Regis
38. Jason Hughes North Wiltshire
39. Ronald Hughes Aberconwy
40. Ashiq Hussain MBE JP Aldridge-Brownhills
41. Steven Hyden Lichfield
42. Richard Jackson Tatton
43. Brian Jenkins Tamworth
44. Darren Jones Torridge & West Devon
45. Bhavna Joshi Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
46. Paul Kalinauckas The Wrekin
47. Sally Keeble Northampton North
48. Shafi Khan Carshalton and Wallington
49. Philippa Latimer St Ives
50. Christopher Lloyd Brecon and Radnorshire
51. Clyde Loakes Northampton South
52. Andrew Lomas Wycombe
53. Shahid Malik Dewsbury
54. Harinder Singh Mann South West Hertfordshire
55. Gareth Manson East Devon
56. Matthew May South Northamptonshire
57. Anita McDonald Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
58. Kevin McKeever Harborough
59. Ian McLaughlan North Shropshire
60. Jamie McMahon Gainsborough
61. Tony McNulty Harrow East
62. Gillian Merron Lincoln
63. Jeremy Miles Beaconsfield
64. Alison Moore Finchley and Golders Green
65. Teresa Murray Rochester and Strood
66. Jordan Newell Colchester
67. Dan Norris Wansdyke
68. David Oakensen Somerton and Frome
69. Chris Oxlade Crawley
70. Nick Palmer Broxtowe
71. Kathryn Perera Aylesbury
72. Bill Rammell Harlow
73. Andy Reed Loughborough
74. Rebecca Rennison South West Wiltshire
75. Peter Roberts North East Cambridgeshire
76. Philippa Roberts Hereford and South Herefordshire
77. Jonathan Roberts Thirsk and Malton
78. Paul Rounding East Yorkshire
79. David Rowntree Cities of London and Westminster
80. Christine Russell City of Chester
81. Gerry Ryan Croydon Central
82. Joan Ryan Enfield North
83. Tariq Sadiq South Cambridgeshire
84. Jean Samuel Canterbury
85. Jack Scott Sheffield, Hallam
86. Jonathan Shaw Chatham and Aylesford
87. Valerie Shawcross Bermondsey and Old Southwark
88. Gareth Siddorn Sevenoaks
89. Ruth Smeeth Burton
90. Kathryn Smith Gravesham
91. Jacqui Smith Redditch
92. Phylis Starkey Milton Keynes South
93. Richard Stevens Oxford West and Abingdon
94. Alan Strickland Berwick-Upon-Tweed
95. Colin Swindell Derbyshire Dales
96. Sharon Taylor Stevenage
97. Dari Taylor Stockton South
98. Stephen Terry Hertford and Stortford
99. Jonathan Todd Westmorland and Lonsdale
100. Lynda Waltho Stourbridge
101. Clare Ward Watford
102. Michael Watson Broxbourne
103. Matthew Willey Surrey Heath
104. Susan Woodward Cannock Chase
105. Chris York North West Cambridgeshire

Everything Labour.
Every weekday morning.

By clicking ‘subscribe’ you confirm you have read and agree to our privacy policy

More from LabourList