How each Labour MP voted on Equal Marriage

5th February, 2013 9:00 pm

According to the Press Association – here’s how Labour MPs voted on Equal marriage:

For – 220. Against – 22. Did not vote or abstentions – 16.

90% of the PLP voted for Equal Marriage. Less than 50% of Tory MPs backed Cameron and voted for Equal Marriage

Voted For – 220

Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East & Saddleworth)
Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East)
Douglas Alexander (Paisley & Renfrewshire South)
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East)
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
Dave Anderson (Blaydon)
Mr Jon Ashworth (Leicester South)
Ian Austin (Dudley North)
Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
Willie Bain (Glasgow North East)
Ed Balls (Morley & Outwood)
Gordon Banks (Ochil & Perthshire South)
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)
Hugh Bayley (York Central)
Dame Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
Luciana Berger (Liverpool Wavertree)
Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)
Roberta Blackman-Woods (Durham City of)
Hazel Blears (Salford & Eccles)
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East)
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough)
Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
Lyn Brown (West Ham)
Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East)
Russell Brown (Dumfries & Galloway)
Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
Karen Buck (Westminster North)
Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)
Andy Burnham (Leigh)
Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill)
Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
Martin Caton (Gower)
Sarah Champion (Rotherham)
Jenny Chapman (Darlington)
Katy Clark (Ayrshire North & Arran)
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
Ann Coffey (Stockport)
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow & Falkirk East)
Yvette Cooper (Normanton
Pontefract & Castleford)
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
Mary Creagh (Wakefield)
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)
Jon Cruddas (Dagenham & Rainham)
John Cryer (Leyton & Wanstead)
Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
Margaret Curran (Glasgow East)
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
Simon Danczuk (Rochdale)
Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West)
Wayne David (Caerphilly)
Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West)
Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
Gloria De Piero (Ashfield)
John Denham (Southampton Itchen)
Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras)
Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline & Fife West)
Frank Doran (Aberdeen North)
Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South & Penarth)
Jim Dowd (Lewisham West & Penge)
Gemma Doyle (Dunbartonshire West)
Jack Dromey (Birmingham Erdington)
Michael Dugher (Barnsley East)
Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
Maria Eagle (Garston & Halewood)
Clive Efford (Eltham)
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)
Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)
Natascha Engel (Derbyshire North East)
Chris Evans (Islwyn)
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Frank Field (Birkenhead)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Limehouse)
Caroline Flint (Don Valley)
Paul Flynn (Newport West)
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)
Hywel Francis (Aberavon)
Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East)
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland)
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen & Hamilton West)
Kate Green (Stretford & Urmston)
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
Nia Griffith (Llanelli)
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish)
Peter Hain (Neath)
David Hamilton (Midlothian)
Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
David Hanson (Delyn)
Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham)
Tom Harris (Glasgow South)
John Healey (Wentworth & Dearne)
Mark Hendrick (Preston)
Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch)
Julie Hilling (Bolton West)
Margaret Hodge (Barking)
Sharon Hodgson (Washington & Sunderland West)
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
George Howarth (Knowsley)
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)
Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Kilburn)
Sian James (Swansea East)
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)
Major Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle)
Diana Johnson (Hull North)
Graham Jones (Hyndburn)
Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Kevan Jones (Durham North)
Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South)
Dame Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood)
Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)
Barbara Keeley (Worsley & Eccles South)
Elizabeth Kendall (Leicester West)
Sadiq Khan (Tooting)
David Lammy (Tottenham)
Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith)
Christopher Leslie (Nottingham East)
Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
Andy Love (Edmonton)
Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak)
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld
Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East)
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden)
Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)
John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington)
Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)
Alison McGovern (Wirral South)
Anne McGuire (Stirling)
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North)
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)
Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham Ladywood)
Seema Malhotra (Feltham & Heston)
John Mann (Bassetlaw)
Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
Alan Meale (Mansfield)
David Miliband (South Shields)
Ed Miliband (Doncaster North)
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston)
Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)
Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
Jessica Morden (Newport East)
Graeme Morrice (Livingston)
Grahame Morris (Easington)
Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley)
Jim Murphy (Renfrewshire East)
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)
Lisa Nandy (Wigan)
Pamela Nash (Airdrie & Shotts)
Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian)
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
Sandra Osborne (Ayr
Carrick & Cumnock)
Albert Owen (Ynys Mon)
Teresa Pearce (Erith & Thamesmead)
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton & Sunderland South)
Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)
Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich)
Jamie Reed (Copeland)
Steve Reed (Croydon North)
Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East)
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge & Hyde)
Linda Riordan (Halifax)
John Robertson (Glasgow North West)
Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
Steve Rotheram (Liverpool Walton)
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes)
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford)
Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central)
Andy Sawford (Corby)
Alison Seabeck (Plymouth Moor View)
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
Angela Smith (Penistone & Stocksbridge)
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
Owen Smith (Pontypridd)
John Spellar (Warley)
Jack Straw (Blackburn)
Graham Stringer (Blackley & Broughton)
Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)
Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside)
Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
Emily Thornberry (Islington South & Finsbury)
Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
Karl Turner (Hull East)
Stephen Twigg (Liverpool West Derby)
Chuka Umunna (Streatham)
Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
Dave Watts (St Helens North)
Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test)
Chris Williamson (Derby North)
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield)
David Winnick (Walsall North)
Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
John Woodcock (Barrow & Furness)
David Wright (Telford)
Iain Wright (Hartlepool)

Voted against – 22

Joe Benton (Bootle)
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
Tom Clarke (Coatbridge Chryston & Bellshill)
Rosie Cooper (Lancashire West)
David Crausby (Bolton North East)
Tony Cunningham (Workington)
Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton)
Brian Donohoe (Ayrshire Central)
Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South)
Mary Glindon (Tyneside North)
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)
Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Michael McCann (East Kilbride Strathaven & Lesmahagow)
Jim McGovern (Dundee West)
Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde)
George Mudie (Leeds East)
Paul Murphy (Torfaen)
Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)
Jim Sheridan (Paisley & Renfrewshire North)
Derek Twigg (Halton)
Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)

Did not vote (or abstained) – 16

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)
Gordon Brown (Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath)
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
Pat Glass (Durham North West)
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green)
David Heyes (Ashton Under Lyne)
Jim Hood (Lanark & Hamilton East)
Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr)
Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
Ian Mearns (Gateshead)
Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)
Virendra Sharma (Ealing Southall)
Gavin Shuker (Luton South)
Stephen Timms (East Ham)
Shaun Woodward (St Helens South & Whiston)

Value our free and unique service?

LabourList has more readers than ever before - but we need your support. Our dedicated coverage of Labour's policies and personalities, internal debates, selections and elections relies on donations from our readers.

If you can support LabourList’s unique and free service then please click here.

To report anything from the comment section, please e-mail [email protected]
x

LabourList Daily Email

Everything Labour. Every weekday morning

Share with your friends










Submit