Rolling list: CLP nominations of Labour NEC disabled members rep candidates

Several positions are up for grabs on Labour’s national executive committee (NEC), and Constituency Labour Parties (CLPs) have started to nominate their preferred candidates.

The contest due to end in November will see members elect nine CLP and two local government reps to the party’s governing body, alongside one treasurer and one representative each for youth, disabled and Welsh Labour.

Over 170 Labour members are standing for the various positions across the 18 available NEC seats. The party has published their statements online, and you can have a look at what LabourList knows about them here.

All candidates need to be nominated to secure a place on the ballot. For the disabled rep position, this means getting the backing of five CLPs or two trade unions. The nomination period started on July 11th and closes on September 27th.

Ballots will then begin to be dispatched to members on October 19th, before voting closes on November 12th. The rep is elected by an electoral college of 50% one-member-one-vote of self-identified disabled members and 50% affiliated trade unions.

LabourList has put together a full guide to the NEC contests that outlines the key functions of Labour’s ruling body, which NEC seats are up this summer, the timetable for the elections, and the nominating and voting processes.

Below is the list of nominations for candidates seeking to be the disabled members rep on the NEC.

Last updated: 3pm, Friday 18th September. Based on the party’s list.

Stuart Adam – 1 nomination
Swansea East CLP

Sonny Bailey – 1 nomination
Midlothian North and Musselburgh CLP

George Baker – 4 nominations
Chichester CLP
Croydon North CLP
Eastleigh CLP
Yeovil CLP

Joanna Baker-Rogers – 1 nomination
North Warwickshire CLP

Jason Boyles – 1 nomination
Chatam and Aylesford CLP

Emily Brothers – 5 nominations
Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
City of Chester CLP
Hyndburn CLP
Nottingham South CLP
Thornbury and Yate CLP

Kelvin Cracknell – 4 nominations
Ipswich CLP
Peterborough CLP
South West Hertfordshire CLP
West Suffolk CLP

Jon Fletcher – 2 nominations
Northern Ireland
Stretford and Urmston CLP

Kendrick Fowler – 1 nomination
Stalybridge and Hyde CLP

Angela Hamilton – 1 nomination
Colne Valley CLP

Shebul Khan – 2 nominations
Barking CLP
Bethnal Green and Bow CLP

George Lindars-Hammond – 16 nominations (plus Unison)
Altrincham and Sale West CLP
Doncaster North CLP
Gedling CLP
Glasgow Anniesland CLP
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP
Harrow West CLP
Ilford North CLP
Manchester Withington CLP
New Forest West CLP
South West Surrey CLP
Vale of Clwyd CLP
Walthamstow CLP
Warrington North CLP
Warrington South CLP
Wythenshawe and Sale East CLP

Ellen Morrison – 78 nominations (plus BFAWU, CWU, FBU, Unite the Union, TSSA)
Aberconwy CLP
Almond Valley CLP
Arundel and South Downs CLP
Birkenhead CLP
Birmingham, Northfield CLP
Bishop Auckland CLP
Bournemouth East CLP
Bournemouth West CLP
Brighton, Kemptown CLP
Bristol West CLP
Broxtowe CLP
Burton CLP
Camborne and Redruth CLP
Cardiff West CLP
City of Durham CLP
Coventry North West CLP
Crewe and Nantwich CLP
Doncaster Central CLP
Dulwich and West Norwood CLP
Ealing Southall CLP
East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
East Yorkshire CLP
Erith and Thamesmead CLP
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire CLP
Forest of Dean CLP
Garston and Halewood CLP
Glasgow Kelvin CLP
Guildford CLP
Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP
Harborough CLP
Kenilworth and Southam CLP
Lewisham Deptford CLP
Lewisham East CLP
Lewisham West and Penge CLP
Leyton and Wanstead CLP
Liverpool Walton CLP
Ludlow CLP
Luton South CLP
Manchester Gorton CLP
Meriden CLP
Mid Dorset and North Poole CLP
Mid Norfolk CLP
Mid Sussex CLP
Morley and Outwood CLP
North Devon CLP
North East Bedfordshire CLP
North West Cambridgeshire CLP
North West Norfolk CLP
Norwich South CLP
Nottingham East CLP
Oxford East CLP
Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
Pudsey CLP
Rochdale CLP
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner CLP
Scarborough and Whitby CLP
Sevenoaks CLP
Shipley CLP
Solihull CLP
South East Cornwall CLP
South Shields CLP
Southend West CLP
Stockton South CLP
Stoke-On-Trent South CLP
Stone CLP
Stratford-On-Avon CLP
Tonbridge and Malling CLP
Torfaen CLP
Totnes CLP
Wallasey CLP
Walsall South CLP
Wansbeck CLP
Wimbledon CLP
Windsor CLP
Wolverhampton South West CLP
Worthing West CLP
Ynys Mon CLP
York Outer CLP

Nik Oakley – 1 nomination
Hertsemere CLP

Liz Okokon – 1 nomination
Broxbourne CLP

Mary Peberdy – 2 nominations
Leicester East CLP
Leicester West CLP

Emily Pomroy-Smith – 3 nominations
Aldershot CLP
Darlington CLP
South West Wiltshire CLP

Richard Rosier – 1 nomination
Edinburgh Central CLP

Elisabeth Roberts – 1 nomination
Milton Keynes South CLP

Cam Rose – 2 nominations
North Herefordshire CLP
Workington CLP

Kevin Watts – 4 nominations
Northampton South CLP
South Northamptonshire CLP
St Helens South and Whiston CLP
Wellingborough CLP

June Whitelaw – 1 nomination
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale CLP

More from LabourList