How Labour MPs voted on recognition of Palestinian Statehood

1024px-Flag_photo_Palestine

Tonight MPs voted on Labour backbencher Grahame Morris’s motion to recognise Palestinian statehood. It was a non-binding vote (so it doesn’t change the government’s position), but the result was an overwhelming 274-12 in favour. Apart from the EU referendum vote (3 line whipped by all three major parties) tonight was the biggest turnout for a backbench vote ever.

So how did Labour MPs vote? Well 192 voted in favour – and one teller for Aye (Alex Cunningham) and two tellers for Noe (Jeremy Corbyn and Mike Wood) supported the motion too. So that’s 195 Labour MPs in total, around 80% of the PLP.

The remaining 63 Labour MPs were either absent/abstained/chose not to vote – there were no Labour MPs amongst the 12 Noe votes, so no-one outright rebelled against the one line whip.

It’s hard to tell for each individual MP what the individual reason was, although some (for example Lucy Powell) have already been in touch to say that they would have voted Yes had they been able to make the vote tonight. Jonathan Reynolds has also indicated his support for a Yes vote, although he wasn’t able to attend the vote today.

Here are the 195 Labour MPs who backed the motion in the chamber tonight:

ABBOTT, Diane, Ms

ABRAHAMS, Debbie, Ms

AINSWORTH, Bob

ALEXANDER, Douglas, Rt Hon

ALEXANDER, Heidi, Ms

ALI, Rushanara, Ms

ALLEN, Graham, Mr

ANDERSON, David, Mr

ASHWORTH, Jonathan, Mr

BAILEY, Adrian, Mr

BAIN, William

BANKS, Gordon, Mr

BARRON, Kevin, Rt Hon

BECKETT, Margaret, Rt Hon

BEGG, Anne, Ms

BENN, Hilary, Rt Hon

BETTS, Clive, Mr

BLACKMAN-WOODS, Roberta, Ms

BLENKINSOP, Tom, Mr

BLOMFIELD, Paul, Mr

BRADSHAW, Ben, Mr

BRENNAN, Kevin, Mr

BROWN, Lyn, Ms

BROWN, Russell, Mr

BRYANT, Chris, Mr

BUCK, Karen, Ms

BURDEN, Richard, Mr

BURNHAM, Andy, Rt Hon

BYRNE, Liam, Rt Hon

CAMPBELL, Alan, Mr

CAMPBELL, Ronnie, Mr

CATON, Martin, Mr

CHAMPION, Sarah, Ms

CHAPMAN, Jenny, Ms

CLARK, Katy, Ms

CLARKE, Tom, Rt Hon

COAKER, Vernon, Mr

CONNARTY, Michael, Mr

COOPER, Rosie, Ms

COOPER, Yvette, Rt Hon

CREASY, Stella, Ms

CRUDDAS, Jon, Mr

CRYER, John, Mr

CUNNINGHAM, Jim, Mr

CUNNINGHAM, Tony, Mr

CURRAN, Margaret, Ms

DAKIN, Nic

DANCZUK, Simon, Mr

DAVID, Wayne, Mr

DAVIDSON, Ian, Mr

DAVIES, Geraint, Mr

DE PIERO, Gloria, Ms

DENHAM, John, Rt Hon

DOBSON, Frank, Rt Hon

DOCHERTY, Thomas, Mr

DONOHOE, Brian H

DORAN, Frank, Mr

DOUGHTY, Stephen, Mr

DOWD, Jim, Mr

DOYLE, Gemma, Ms

DROMEY, Jack, Mr

EAGLE, Angela, Ms

EAGLE, Maria, Ms

EFFORD, Clive, Mr

ELLIOTT, Julie, Ms

ESTERSON, Bill, Mr

EVANS, Chris

FARRELLY, Paul, Mr

FIELD, Frank, Rt Hon

FITZPATRICK, Jim, Mr

FLELLO, Robert, Mr

FLINT, Caroline, Rt Hon

FLYNN, Paul, Mr

GAPES, Mike, Mr

GILMORE, Sheila, Ms

GLINDON, Mary, Ms

GOODMAN, Helen, Ms

GREATREX, Tom, Mr

GREEN, Kate, Ms

GREENWOOD, Lilian, Ms

GRIFFITH, Nia, Ms

HAMILTON, David, Mr

HANSON, David, Rt Hon

HARMAN, Harriet, Rt Hon

HEALEY, John, Rt Hon

HENDRICK, Mark, Mr

HEPBURN, Stephen, Mr

HEYES, David, Mr

HILLIER, Meg, Ms

HILLING, Julie, Ms

HODGSON, Sharon, Ms

HOOD, Jim

HOPKINS, Kelvin, Mr

HOWARTH, George, Mr

IRRANCA-DAVIES, Huw, Mr

JACKSON, Glenda, Ms

JAMIESON, Cathy, Ms

JARVIS, Dan, Mr

JOHNSON, Diana, Ms

JONES, Graham, Mr

JONES, Kevan, Mr

JONES, Susan Elan

KANE, Mike, Mr

KAUFMAN, Gerald, Rt Hon

KEELEY, Barbara, Ms

KHAN, Sadiq, Mr

LAVERY, Ian, Mr

LAZAROWICZ, Mark, Mr

LESLIE, Chris, Mr

LEWELL-BUCK, Emma, Ms

LOVE, Andrew

LUCAS, Ian, Mr

MACTAGGART, Fiona, Ms

MAHMOOD, Khalid, Mr

MAHMOOD, Shabana, Ms

MALHOTRA, Seema, Ms

MARSDEN, Gordon, Mr

MCCABE, Steve, Mr

MCCARTHY, Kerry, Ms

MCCLYMONT, Gregg, Mr

MCDONAGH, Siobhain, Ms

MCDONALD, Andy, Mr

MCDONNELL, John, Mr

MCGOVERN, Jim

MCINNES, Liz, Ms

MCKECHIN, Ann, Miss

MCKENZIE, Iain, Mr

MCKINNELL, Catherine, Ms

MEACHER, Michael, Rt Hon

MEARNS, Ian, Mr

MILIBAND, Edward

MILLER, Andrew, Mr

MOON, Madeleine, Ms

MORDEN, Jessica, Ms

MORRICE, Graeme, Mr

MORRIS, Grahame M, Mr

MUDIE, George, Mr

MURRAY, Ian, Mr

NANDY, Lisa, Ms

NASH, Pamela, Ms

O’DONNELL, Fiona, Ms

ONWURAH, Chi

OSBORNE, Sandra, Mrs

OWEN, Albert, Mr

PERKINS, Toby, Mr

PHILLIPSON, Bridget, Ms

POUND, Stephen, Mr

QURESHI, Yasmin, Ms

RAYNSFORD, Nick, Rt Hon

REED, Jamie, Mr

REYNOLDS, Emma, Ms

RIORDAN, Linda, Ms

ROTHERAM, Steve, Mr

ROY, Frank, Mr

ROY, Lindsay, Mr

RUANE, Chris, Mr

RUDDOCK, Joan, Ms

SARWAR, Anas, Mr

SAWFORD, Andy, Mr

SEABECK, Alison, Ms

SHARMA, Virendra, Mr

SHEERMAN, Barry, Mr

SHERIDAN, Jim

SHUKER, Gavin, Mr

SKINNER, Dennis, Mr

SLAUGHTER, Andy

SMITH, Angela, Ms

SMITH, Nick, Mr

SMITH, Owen, Mr

STRAW, Jack, Rt Hon

STUART, Gisela, Mrs

SUTCLIFFE, Gerry, Mr

TAMI, Mark, Mr

THOMAS, Gareth

THORNBERRY, Emily, Ms

TIMMS, Stephen, Rt Hon

TRICKETT, Jon, Mr

TURNER, Karl, Mr

TWIGG, Derek, Mr

TWIGG, Stephen, Mr

UMUNNA, Chuka, Mr

VAZ, Keith, Rt Hon

VAZ, Valerie, Ms

WALLEY, Joan, Ms

WATTS, Dave, Mr

WHITEHEAD, Alan, Mr

WILLIAMSON, Chris, Mr

WILSON, Phil, Mr

WINNICK, David, Mr

WINTERTON, Rosie, Rt Hon

WRIGHT, David, Mr

WRIGHT, Iain, Mr

Teller (Aye):

CUNNINGHAM, Alex, Mr

Plus tellers for no

CORBYN, Jeremy

WOOD, Mike

Everything Labour.
Every weekday morning.

By clicking ‘subscribe’ you confirm you have read and agree to our privacy policy

More from LabourList