Join ‘Put it to the People’ demo, Momentum activists tell Jon Lansman

188 Momentum activists have written to the organisation’s highest body calling on its top figures to join the ‘Put it to the People’ march for another EU referendum tomorrow.

“There is a good chance it will be the largest demonstration in recent British history,” the letter reads. “Momentum and Labour must mobilise against this rotten, failing government in any way they can.”

Signatories point out that 41% of Momentum members said they wanted a ‘people’s vote’ on Brexit “in all circumstances” in the Corbynite group’s consultation last year. “Numbers would surely be even higher now,” they argue.

The letter, signed by high-profile left-wingers including Paul Mason and TSSA’s Sam Tarry, was sent on Friday afternoon to Momentum chair Jon Lansman, national coordinator Laura Parker and the national coordinating group (NCG).

On Saturday, a left bloc in the march – organised by anti-Brexit group Another Europe is Possible – will see Corbyn-supportive MPs Clive Lewis, Kate Osamor, Lloyd Russell-Moyle and Marsha de Cordova deliver speeches in favour of another public vote.

Below is the full text of the letter to Momentum’s national coordinating group.

Dear comrades,

On Wednesday evening, Theresa May delivered one of the most disgraceful, authoritarian speeches from a British Prime Minister in recent history. May has plunged the country into a crisis situation and is now attempting blackmail, bully and steam-roll parliament into backing her disastrous deal. Even her own Tory MPs have called her statement “toxic” and “incendiary”. This right-wing Prime Minister and her failing government have long been at war with working people, implementing austerity and attacking trade unions. Now, quite simply, they are at war with parliament and the democratic values we hold dear.

It is time for the labour movement to mobilise. May’s botched deal doesn’t command a majority in the House of Commons, and a no deal scenario must be avoided. That is why we need a general election to stop this mess and get Jeremy Corbyn into Number Ten, so we can have a socialist government that advances progressive policies for the many.

In Momentum’s membership consultation on Brexit last year, 41% said they supported a public vote on Brexit in all circumstances, and a huge majority supported a public vote if other options were unable to be reached. Numbers would surely be even higher now. While we recognise there is diversity of opinion on this issue within Momentum, and while we appreciate the NCG has various considerations here, with just days to go until we potentially crash out of the EU, the options before us are clear and sharp.

A public vote on Brexit, with the option to remain, is the only serious choice for the left when the other options are no deal or May’s deal. It is also now Labour policy to back a public vote through the Kyle-Wilson plan. Jeremy Corbyn has rightly kept open the possibility of revoking Article 50 to stop a crash-out no deal Brexit.

The left in all its diversity – trade unionists, migrants’ rights activists, greens and more – will meet tomorrow as a left bloc on the Put it to the People demo in London (bit.ly/2EUU7ig). There is a good chance it will be the largest demonstration in recent British history. Momentum and Labour must mobilise against this rotten, failing government in any way they can. Be a part of this movement – join us.

Alena Ivanova, Bethnal Green and Bow
Nadia Whittome, Rushcliffe
Henry Meredith, Hitchin and Harpenden
Trish Whittome, Rushcliffe
Mary Kaldor, Brighton kemptown
Pete Duncan, Walthamstow
Glyn Hambrook, Staffordshire
Michael Chessum, Streatham
Robert Harvey, Camborne Redruth
Alexander McMahon, Alyn & Deeside
John Palmer, Greenwich & Woolwich
Stuart Blyth, Glenrothes
Christine Twine, Glasgow South
Tom Selwyn, Holborn & st Pancras
Joan Twelves, Vauxhall
Jacqueline Conway, Brent Central
Moira Stewart, Streatham
David James, Birmingham erdington
Ana Oppenheim, Hornsey & Wood Green
Jane Speller, Calder Valley
Chris Jefferies, Bristol West
Gary Fowles, West Worcestershire
Luke Cooper, Islington South & Finsbury
John Hatto, Richmond Park
Tristram Wyatt, East Oxford
Suzy Roston, Stoke Newington
Kila Millidine, Preseli/Pembrokeshire
Grahame Oakland, Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Phil Pope, Bristol West
Jordan Thornton, East Worthing and Shoreham
Naomi Eilan, Warwick and Leamington
Seema Syeda, Streatham
Ruth Milsom, Sheffield Hallam
Daniel Nichols, Romford
Daniel Round, Hornsey and Wood Green
Caroline Powls, Finchley and Golders Green
Kristian Ravnkilde, Broxtowe
Ian Martin, Exeter
Polly Wicks. Lewisham West and Penge
Zoe Williams, Vauxhall
Justin Williams, Islington North
Martha Shearer, Bethnal Green and Bow
Dora Polenta, Rushcliffe
Marian Skeen, Kensington
George Grime, Dulwich and West Norwood
John Stuttle, Vauxhall
Dave Levy, Lewisham Deptford
Bruce Robinson, Stockport
Ed Whitby, Newcastle upon Tyne East
Jamie Green, Vauxhall
Liam McQuade, Bethnal Green and Bow
Emma Witney, Edinburgh Southern
Matthew Whaley, Basildon & Billericay
Kieran Miles, Tooting
Bill Walther, Lewisham Deptford
Duncan Morrison, Lewisham Deptford
Richard Fitzgerald, Wrekin
Heidy Kempe-Bottcher, Manchester Withington
Sandy Paul, Poplar and Limehouse
Chris Bright, Camberwell & Peckham
Mike Vessey, Chelsea & Fulham
Dammi Holbourne, Sidcup
Sam Roberts, Harrogate & Knaresborough
Paul Mason, Vauxhall
Philip Inglesant, Vauxhall
Richard Mills, Ynys Mon
Naomi Wynter-Vincent, Luton South
Mike Wilson, Mitcham and Morden
Konnie Lloyd, Broxtowe
Ruben de Dios, Bethnal Green and Bow
Nayra Bello, Hampstead and Kilburn
Mike Hirst, Mid Norfolk
Irene Brennan, West Kirby and Thurstaton
Barbara Veale, Lewisham Deptford
Robert Brown, Horsham
Gavin Edwards, Walthamstow
Janine Booth, Hackney South and Shoreditch
Andrew Reeve, Winchester
Eloise Harris, Bethnal Green and Bow
Steven Carver, Bethnal Green and Bow
John Kent, Bournemouth East
Nicole Obidowski, Lewisham Deptford
Jan O’Malley, Vauxhall
Nick Long, Lewisham East
Raquel Palmeira, Hornsey and Wood Green
Sam Tarry, Barking
Paul Mackney, Chipping Barnet
Mike Davis, Poplar and limehouse
David Margolies, Lewisham Deptford
Robert Rae, Edinburgh South
Jenny Skelton, Carrick Cumnock Doon
Marcus Thorne, Lewisham Deptford
Kate Harris, Hornsey and Wood Green
Anna Bluston, West Worthing
Vicki Morris, Nottingham East
Jim Denham, Selly Oak
John Merritt, Christchurch
Janis Beavon, Bristol South
Jean Blaylock, Vauxhall
Sacha Ismail, Lewisham East
Adam Green. Norwich South
Alicia Marshall, Witney
Lynton North, Torridge & West Devon
William Nuttall, Bury North
Eve McQuillan, Bethnal Green and Bow
Fahd Choudhry, Hackney North and Stoke Newington
David Harper, Lewisham Deptford
Neil McCart, Tewkesbury
Nicholas Milanese, Labour International
C Bonardi, Rushcliffe
Naomi Eilan, Warwick and Leamington
Ronan Mulcahy, Southport
Eugene Dalton-Ruark Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Patricia Howett, Easington
Clive Baldwin, Islington North
Brian Demby, Islington South & Finsbury
Digby Ram, Labour International
Sue Mew, Walthamstow
Marian Skeen, Kensington
Mark Woolner, Central Devon
Jacqueline Conway, Brent Central
Peter Trewhitt, Derbyshire Dales
Christine Hulme, Slough
Victor Connaughton, Blaydon
Doug Thorpe, Tottenham
Glyn, Oldham East and Saddleworth
Edward Pickering-Symes, Derby North
Kari Maund, Cambridge
Melvin Chappell
Josh Petzoldt, Holborn and St Pancras
Pauline Downes
Patrick Doherty, Guildford
Ann Sessoms
Carol Chalmers, Brighton Pavilion
Keith Reader, Islington North
John Wilks, Greenwich and Woolwich
John Kent, Bournemouth East
Liz Meyer, Liverpool
Chris Owen, High Wycombe
Colin O’Driscoll, Labour International
Matt Shoul, Cliftonville West
Catherine Garrett, Woking
Mike Watkins, Ludlow
Helen Rouse
Claire Shipp, South West Bedfordshire
Kristian Woodland, Caerphilly
Janet Hewson, Hove
Aleksandra Romanska
Francesco Perticarari
Rachel Walker
Francesco Perticarari Croydon
Peter D. Buckley, Oldham West and Royton
Stuart Cox, Dover/Deal
Sue Coe, Warwick & Leamington Spa
Olive Jean Wilmshurst, Rugby
Phil Harland, Brighton
James Mercer, Dorset
Anthony King, Weston super Mare
William Royce Harper, Northern Ireland/Belfast
Andrew Nicol, Wimbledon
Oliver Robinson, Walthamstow
Rachel Cockbain, Copeland
Liz Carr, Leeds North West
Janet Cowan
Chris Allen, Leicester West
Denni Turp, Arfon
Sara Hallowell, Pudsey
Paul Kenny, Mid- Sussex
Charlie Kiss, Poplar and Limehouse
Alex Heslop, Chingford & Woodford Green
Tim Mohun, Islington North
Richard Alexander, Cambridge
Peter Cuthbert , Congleton
Paul Hickson, Weaver Vale
Brian Goredema-Braid, Kenilworth & Southam
Roger Hurding, North Somerset
Chris Billing, Totnes
Robert Courtney, Dartford
Tom Bennett, Canterbury & Whitstable
Chirstopher Walker-Lyne, York Central
Alan Raymond, Bournemouth West
Ken Mann, Copeland
Margaret Mann, Copeland
Stephen Wood, Hornsey & Wood Green
John Davie, Huntingdon
Ben Towse, Hornsey & Wood Green
Robin Johnson, Falmouth and Truro
Karen Scott, Caerphilly

More from LabourList