Labour frontbench undergoes mini-reshuffle after death of Jack Dromey

© UK Parliament/Jessica Taylor

Labour has unveiled a number of changes to the opposition frontbench since the last full reshuffle, with Stephen Kinnock this week replacing veteran politician and trade unionist Jack Dromey as shadow minister for immigration.

Luke Pollard has replaced Kinnock as shadow armed forces minister. The appointment sees him rejoin the frontbench after losing the Shadow Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Secretary brief in the December reshuffle.

Labour left MP Nav Mishra joined the whips’ office at the start of the year. He had been a parliamentary private secretary to Angela Rayner until he quit the frontbench in October 2020 to vote against the so-called ‘spycops’ bill.

Kerry McCarthy, the MP for Bristol East, also left the transport team. She had been serving as the shadow minister for green transport since April 2020, when Starmer became Labour leader.

Gill Furniss, MP for Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough, stepped up to join the transport team in January. As a shadow minister, her brief covers green transport, decarbonisation of transport, future of transport and roads.

Below is Keir Starmer’s new Labour frontbench in full.

Leader of Her Majesty’s Most Loyal Opposition
Keir Starmer MP *
PPS: Sharon Hodgson MP

Deputy Leader, Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work
Angela Rayner MP *
PPS: Florence Eshalomi MP

Business and Industrial Strategy
Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Industrial Strategy: Jonathan Reynolds MP *
Seema Malhotra MP
Chi Onwurah MP
Bill Esterton MP
Justin Madders MP (also Future of Work)
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman of Darlington
Rt Hon Lord (Steve) Bassam of Brighton
Baroness (Judith) Blake of Leeds
Lord (Chris) Lennie
Lord (John) Grantchester (Energy)

Climate Change and Net Zero
Shadow Secretary of State of Climate Change and Net Zero: Ed Miliband MP *
Alan Whitehead MP
Olivia Blake MP
PPS: Mick Whitley MP

Cabinet Office
Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Angela Rayner MP *
Shadow Minister of State: Baroness (Jenny) Chapman of Darlington *
Rt Hon (Angela) Smith of Basildon *
Fleur Anderson MP
Rachel Hopkins MP
PPS: Florence Eshalomi MP

Future of Work
Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work: Angela Rayner MP *
Justin Madders MP (also BEIS)
Imran Hussain MP
PPS: Florence Eshalomi MP

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Lucy Powell MP *
Chris Elmore MP (also Whips’ Office)
Jeff Smith MP
Rachael Maskell MP
Alex Davies-Jones MP
Baroness (Gillian) Merron
Rt Hon Lord (Steve) Bassam of Brighton

Education
Shadow Secretary of State for Education: Bridget Phillipson MP *
Stephen Morgan MP
Matt Western MP
Toby Perkins MP
Helen Hayes MP
Lord (Mike) Watson of Invergowrie
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox of Newport

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Jim McMahon MP *
Daniel Zeichner MP
Ruth Jones MP
Alex Sobel MP
Baroness (Maggie) Jones of Whitchurch
Baroness (Sue) Hayman of Ullock

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs: David Lammy MP *
Shadow Cabinet Minister for International Development: Preet Gill MP *
Fabian Hamilton MP
Stephen Doughty MP
Catherine West MP
Bambos Charalambous MP
Lyn Brown MP
PPS: Janet Daby MP
Lord (Ray) Collins of Highbury

Health and Social Care
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care: Wes Streeting MP *
Shadow Cabinet Minister for Mental Health: Rosena Allin-Khan MP *
Liz Kendall MP
Karin Smyth MP
Andrew Gwynne MP
Feryal Clark MP
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler (Social Care)
Baroness (Gillian) Merron

Home Office
Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department: Yvette Cooper MP *
Sarah Jones MP
Stephen Kinnock MP
Holly Lynch MP
Jess Phillips MP
Naz Shah MP
Lord (Richard) Rosser
Lord (Vernon) Coaker
Lord (Fred) Ponsonby

International Trade
Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade: Nick Thomas-Symonds MP *
Gareth Thomas MP
Nia Griffith MP
Ruth Cadbury MP

Justice
Shadow Secretary of State for Justice: Steve Reed MP *
Ellie Reeves MP
Alex Cunningham MP
Anna McMorrin MP
Afzal Khan MP
Lord (Fred) Ponsonby
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman of Darlington

Law Officers
Shadow Attorney General: Emily Thornberry MP *
Andy Slaughter MP

Leader of the House of Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons: Thangam Debbonaire MP *
Jessica Morden MP (also Whips’ Office)

Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government
Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, Communities & Local Government: Lisa Nandy MP *
Matthew Pennycook MP
Alex Norris MP
Mike Amesbury MP
Sarah Owen MP (also Whips’ Office)
Baroness (Sue) Hayman of Ullock
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler (also Social Care)
Lord (Wajid) Khan of Burnley

Ministry of Defence
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence: John Healey MP *
Chris Evans MP
Stephanie Peacock MP
Luke Pollard MP
Lord (Vernon) Coaker
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe

National Campaign Coordinator
Shabana Mahmood MP *
Conor McGinn MP (Deputy)*

Northern Ireland
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Peter Kyle MP *
Tonia Antoniazzi MP
Rt Hon Baroness (Angela) Smith of Basildon

Party Chair and Chair of Labour Policy Review
Anneliese Dodds MP *

Scotland
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland: Ian Murray MP *
Liz Twist MP (also Whips’ Office)

Transport
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport: Louise Haigh MP *
Mike Kane MP
Gill Furniss MP
Sam Tarry MP
Tan Dhesi MP
Lord (Richard) Rosser
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe

Treasury
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer: Rachel Reeves MP *
Shadow Chief Secretary to HM Treasury: Pat McFadden MP *
Tulip Siddiq MP
James Murray MP
Abena Oppong-Asare MP
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe

Wales
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales: Jo Stevens MP *
Gerald Jones MP (also Whips’ Office)
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox of Newport

Women and Equalities
Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities: Anneliese Dodds MP *
Taiwo Owatemi MP (also Whips’ Office)
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton

Work and Pensions
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Jonathan Ashworth MP *
Alison McGovern MP
Vicky Foxcroft MP
Karen Buck MP
Matt Rodda MP
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox of Newport

Whips’ Office
Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons: Sir Alan Campbell MP *
Lilian Greenwood MP (Deputy)
Rt Hon Mark Tami MP (Deputy)
Jessica Morden MP (also Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons)
Chris Elmore MP (also DCMS)
Colleen Fletcher MP
Liz Twist MP (also Scotland)
Mary Glindon MP
Gill Furniss MP
Nad Mishra MP
Sarah Owen MP (also Levelling Up)
Taiwo Owatemi MP (also Women and Equalities)
Gerald Jones MP (also Wales)

House of Lords Leadership
Shadow Leader of the House of Lords: Rt Hon Baroness (Angela) Smith of Basildon *
Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords: Lord (Roy) Kennedy of Southwark *
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords: The Lord (Ray) Collins of Highbury

House of Lords Whips
Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords: Lord (Roy) Kennedy of Southwark *
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip in the House of Lords: Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip in the House of Lords: Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler
Baroness (Judith) Blake of Leeds
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman of Darlington
Lord (Vernon) Coaker
Lord (Ray) Collins of Highbury
Baroness (Sue) Hayman of Ullock
Lord (Wajid) Khan of Burnley
Lord (Chris) Lennie
Baroness (Gillian) Merron
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox of Newport

* attending shadow cabinet

Everything Labour.
Every weekday morning.

By clicking ‘subscribe’ you confirm you have read and agree to our privacy policy

More from LabourList

Donate to fund our journalism

or

Subscribe to our Daily Email