Ed Balls’ support – 38 MPs, 17 CLPs, 1 TU

18th May, 2010 10:41 pm

Ed BallsBy Alex Smith / @alexsmith1982

LabourList is keeping track of the declared support within the Parliamentary Labour Party for each of the leadership candidates.

UPDATE: August 17th, 12.30pm

MPs SUPPORT

Dave Anderson (Blaydon)
Ian Austin (Dudley North)
Ed Balls (Morley & Outwood)
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
Lyn Brown (West Ham)
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
Michael Connarghty (Linlithgow & East Falkirk)
Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford)
David Crausby (Bolton North East)
Jim Cunningham (Convetry South)
Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West)
Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)
Michael Dugher (Barnsley East)
Kate Green (Stretford & Urmston)
Nia Griffith (Llanelli)
Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
John Healey (Wentworth)
Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)
Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Eric Joyce (Falkirk)
Barabara Keeley (Worsley & Eccles South)
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East)
Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr)
Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak)
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
Teresa Pearce (Erith & Thamesmead)
Geoffrey Robertson (Coventry North West)
John Robertson (Glasgow North West)
Marsha Singh (Bradford West)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
John Spellar (Warley)
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
David Wright (Telford)
Iain Wright (Hartlepool)

CLPs
Banff & Buchan
Barnsley East
Denton & Reddish
Dudley North
Eastleigh
Falkirk
Llanelli
Morley and Outwood
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Portsmouth North
Telford
Uxbridge & South Ruislip
Warley
Washington & Sunderland West
West Bromwich East
West Bromwich West
Worsley & Eccles South

TRADE UNIONS
CWU

NOMINATED BY
Dave Anderson (Blaydon)
Ian Austin (Dudley North)
Ed Balls (Morley & Outwood)
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
Lyn Brown (West Ham)
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford)
David Crausby (Bolton North East)
Jim Cunningham (Convetry South)
Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)
Michael Dugher (Barnsley East)
Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
John Healey (Wentworth)
Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Eric Joyce (Falkirk)
Barabara Keeley (Worsley & Eccles South)
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East)
Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr)
Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak)
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
Teresa Pearce (Erith & Thamesmead)
Geoffrey Robertson (Coventry North West)
John Robertson (Glasgow North West)
Marsha Singh (Bradford West)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
John Spellar (Warley)
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
David Wright (Telford)
Iain Wright (Hartlepool)

Former MPs Anne Snelgrove and Sarah McCarthy-Fry will work together in the campaign co-ordinator role.

x

LabourList Daily Email

Everything Labour. Every weekday morning

Share with your friends










Submit